Delta County Genealogical Society

Delta County City Directories

Horizonal Bar

 

Home
Contact Us
Search

About Us
By Laws
Escanaba Library
Membership/Meetings
Society Collections
Research Help

Databases
Births
Marriages
Divorces
Cemeteries
Census
Directories
Escanaba Morning Press
Hospital Records
Immigration
Library Catalog
Pioneer Certificates
Probate
UP History-Names
Veterans
Voters

Delta Co (MIGenWeb)

1893-1895 City Directory-GLADSTONE CITY (A-K)

Surnames: A-K | T-Z

Ackerson Henry, lab on boats, bds ne cor Minn av and 3d
Ackley Jacob, brakeman Soo Ry, bds Pacific house
Alden Charles, lab Coal dock, bds e s 5th, 3 n Delta av
Aitken Wm, merchant tailor, 908 Delta av, res same
Alger Alfred, lumber inspector,res cor Wis ava nd Central av
Allen Charles, lab, bds City Hotel
Allen Frank, bartender J Gagner, rooms 907 Delta av,bds Pacific House
Alsteens Frank, lab flour dock, res s s Wis av, 6 w 5th
Altenoffen John, brakeman Soo Ry, bds City Hotel
American Express Co. O L Mertz agent, 813 Delta av
Anderson,A. wks sec Soo Ry, res ne cor Minn av and 5th
Anderson Albert, teamster John Hancock, bds Hancock house
Anderson Andrew, lab coal dock, bds w s 3d, 2 s Wis av
Anderson Andrew F, lab coal dock, res ne of Delta av, near Elevator
Anderson Andrew C, lab, res sw cor Superior av and 7th
Anderson Bertie, domestic Scandinavian house
Anderson Charles, lab coal dock, res ne of Delta av, near Elevator
Anderson Christ, lab flour dock, res s s Wis av, 2 w 4th
Anderson Frank, lab flour dock
Anderson Fred, lab coal dock
Anderson Fred (Anderson & Anderson), res 1507 Delta av
Anderson G. lab, bds Slab Town
Anderson Henry lab flour dock, res Slab Town
Anderson Jacob, lab ore dock, res Slab Town
Anderson John, lab ore dock, res Slab Town
Anderson John, lab sec Soo Ry, bds ne cor Minn av and 5th
Anderson John, lab coal dock, bds e s 5th, 3 n Delta av
Anderson Magnus, (Anderson & Anderson), res 1507 Delta av
Anderson Martin, lab, bds nw cor Mich av and 1st
Anderson Mary, domestic, res Slab Town
Anderson Swan, lab flour dock, bds Skandenavien Hotel
Anderson Swen, lab, bds w s 3d, 2 s Wis av
Anderson & Anderson, (Fred Anderson and Magnus Anderson),proprs of the R R Eating
House 1507 Delta av
Apker B, eng Soo Ry, bds City Hotel
Archer Richard, barber shop 805 Delta ac, res same
Arenson C, capr Soo Ry, bds 707 Delta av
Arenson Wolfred, tailor Engstrom Bros, res Wis av
Arms Frank, lab, bds Lincoln house
Armstrong H S, general agent, M St P & S S M Ry, res n s Mich, av 2 e Central av
Armstrong James, lab Soo Ry, bds 1507 Delta av
Ayers Charles, saloon keeper, bds n s Wis av, 3 w Third
Bacon George T.eng Soo Ry, res cor Mich av and Eleventh
Bailey David, con Soo Ry, res e s 9th, 3 n Wis av
Barlow Peter, lab, bds Skandenavien hotel
Barnard Wm, sailor, res n s Wis av, 4 w 11th
Barrett James, painter, bds Conroy house
Barrie Samuel, boiler mkr, res nw cor 16th and Wis av
Barry Anna, dressmaker, res s e cor Minn av and 13th
Barstar Anna, res Lincoln house
Barstar Henry, propr Lincoln house, nw cor Superior av and 6th
Barstar Lydia, res Lincoln house
Bartley J M, engineer Gladstone Electric Lighting & Power Co, res S Gladstone, Bay
Shore
Barton F M, engineer Soo Ry, bds Pacific house
Barton John, lab flour dock, bds City hotel
Bassett Sidney L, lab flour shed, bds Lincoln house
Bay View house, John Brunett propr, sw cor Superior av and 6th
Beach J F, fireman Soo Ry, bds Pacific house
Beattie John M. agent Pioneer Fuel Co, alderman first ward, res northeast of Delta av
Near the Elevator
Becker Rev F X, past St Fidelis Catholic church, res se cor Michigan av and 13th
Becklyne Charles, lab coal dock, res northeast of Delta av, near Elevator
Beckman Ed, lab flour dock
Belding Harry, teamster Clayton Voorhis, res sw cor Wis av and 11th
Bellaire Archie, weigher Soo Ry, res s s Wis av 4 w 18th
Bellaire John, trainman, res s s Wis av, 4 w 13 th
Bellaire Michael, engineer Soo Ry, res s Wis av 4 w 13th
Bellin Jule, car repr Soo Ry res nw cor Wis av and 14th
Benson Henry, lab coal dock
Benware F E, Boarding house. A splendid place to stop by the day or week at moderate
prices, 407 Delta av, res same
Berg August, lab flour dock, bds se cor 5th and Superior
Berg Emma, domestic M G Reedy
Berglund Gust, lab coal dock, bds 200 Delta av
Bergman Gust, lab, bds 602 Delta av
Bergman John, (Bergman & Swenson) res 430 Delta av
Bergman & Swenson,(John Bergman and John Swenson) meat market 430 Delta av
Berkel Wm, tailor T Dolan, bds Place restaurant
Beurkman Hannah, domestic nw cor Dakota av and 14th
Best Paul, lab flour dock
Bird Mrs Rosa M, bds s s Wis av, 3 w 12th
Birchfield J.J., swithchman Soo Ry, bds Pacific house
Bishop Joseph, lab, res UP territory e of Fourth, near Bay shore
Bissell James, fish hatchery, bds City hotel
Black Hugh Alexander, clerk round house, res n s Wis av, 5 w 11th
Blackwell Henry, with Blackwell & Co. res nw cor Dakota av and Central av
Blackwell & Co, Lewis Nicholas manager, dealer in hardware, stoves, tinware, paints,
oils, glass etc. Jobbing in tin and sheet iron. 722 Delta av
Blair Joseph, trainman Soo Ry, alderman fourth ward, res n e cor Mich av and 16th
Blake John, brakman Soo Ry, bds Lincoln house
Blakeson Frank, lab flour shed
Bloomquist John, lab coal dock, res northeast of Delta av, near Elevator
Bodette Eugene, trip setter coal dock, res n s Wis av, 1 w Third
Boller John, lab flour dock, re s east of 4th, near Soo Ry
Booth James H, (M H Rowland & Co), res Sidnaw, Mich
Bourcier Carrie, cook City hotel
Bourcier John, lab, res sw cor 3d and Wis av
Bourcier Joseph, teaming res sw cor 3d and Wisconsin av
Bourcier Rose, domestic City hotel
Bowen George W, elk Soo Ry, bds Central house
Bowie Herman, lab, bds 407 Delta av
Boyle Daniel, lab flour dock, bds ne cor Minnesota and 3d
Brabazon Elbert, hoister coal dock, res w s Sixth 2 n Mich av
Brabazon Emma, res w s Sixth, 2 n Michigan av
Bradley J A, collector of US customs, dealer in hardware, stoves, tinware, paints, oils,
glass, etc: jobber in tin and sheet iron, 827 Delta av, res cor Mich av and 12th
Breko Paul, lab, bds ne cor Mich an and Twelfth
Bridges Mrs. Eliza, res e s Central av, 2 n Wis av
Briggs H J, brakeman Soo Ry, res sw cor Dakota av and Central av
Brogan Patrick, butcher A Habermann, bds City hotel
Brokart Paul, lab flour dock, res ne cor Mich av and Twelith
Brouseau Joseph, lab Soo Ry, bds 317 Delta av
Brune Michael, lab four shed
Brown Alex, lab flour dock, bds 313 Delta av
Brown Napoleon, B, foreman Davis & Mason, res s s Wis Ave, 2 w 11th
Bruce R, eng Soo Ry, bds Hancock house
Brunett Charles, propr Bay View house, sw cor Superior av and 6th, res same
Brunett Zotique, wks Soo Ry, res sw cor 11th and Wis ave
Brunstrom Gust, lab, res 414 Delta av
Brunstrom L G, carpenter, res 414 Delta av
Buchan John, checker Soo Ry depot, bds Lincoln house
Buchanan Annebelle, res e s 8th 2 n Dakota av
Buchanan Murdock, blacksmith cor Central and Wis av, bds e s 8th, 2 n Dakota av
Buchanan Wm, blacksmith, res e s 8th, 2 n Dakota av
Buckley John, con Soo Ry, bds Hancock house
Buckner Lee, lab coal dock, bds Lincoln house
Bull E G, scaler bds Pacific House
Bullien Louis, lab flour shed, res nw cor Montana av and Central av
Bunno Celia, domestic A P Burrows
Burgland Wm, lab flour shed bds 317 Delta av
Burghoff Andrew lab coal dock
Bumstead Seq, teamster coal dock
Burnette Charles, lab flour shed
Burnette E, lab Soo Ry
Burns Michael, lab flour shed, bds 407 Delta av
Burns Nellie, re w 14th Goodman ad
Burroughs W G, barber shop 619 Delta av, res same
Burrows A P, eng Soo Ry, res n s Wis av, 1 w 13th
Bushman George, lab, res s s Wis av, 2 w 8th
Bushnell H L, publisher The Gladstone Delta, Job Office in connection 830 Delta av
Res same
Bushor Susan W. sid of Wm res sw cor Wis av and 11th
Butler Harry E, carp, res 1017 Delta av
Butler H S, carp, res 1017 Delta av
Butler Linnie P, driver John Hancock, res 1017 Delta av

Cabilott Edward, bkpr, res 317 Delta av
Cabillot Eugene, saloon and boarding, 317 Delta av, res same
Cahill John, con Soo Ry, res s s Wis av 1 w Central av
Cahill Wm, lab flour dock, bds sw cor Delta av and 1st
Caine Wood, lab flour shed
Call Daniel I, printer, res s s Wis av, 3 w 12th
Call Joseph W, mason , res s s Wis av, 3 w 12th
Call Milton I, painter, res s s Wis av, 3 w 12th
Callder John, asst foreman coal dock, res ne cor Minn av and 9th
Cameron Donald, res s s Wis av, 3 w 5th
Cameron John, lab four shed, bds Lincoln house
Cameron Peter, lab, bds s s Wis av, 3 w 5th
Campbell Alex J, watchman Elevator, bds Lincoln house
Campion Michael, lab flour dock, res sw cor Superior av and 6th
Cardinal Joseph, lab flour dock, bds sw cor Superior av and 6th
Cardinal Nora, dressmaker, res w s 2d, 2 s Minn av
Carey C W, brakeman Soo Ry, bds City Hotel
Carifel Ovid, bartender Wm Portlance, res 708 Delta av
Carlson August, painter, res n s Wis av, 1 w 5th
Carlson Charles, lab, bds Slab Town
Carlson Charles, lab coal dock, bds n s Wis av, 3 w 3d
Carlson Ella, res n s Wis av, 1 w 5th
Carlson Fred, lab coal dock, bds n s Wis av 3 w 3d
Carlson Isaac, lab coal dock
Carlson Jacob, lab lfour dock, res ne of Delta av, near Elevator
Carlson John, lab coal shed, res near round house
Carlson John, lab flour dock, bds Slab Town
Carlson Sarah, res n s Wis av, 1 w 5th
Carlson Wm W, brakeman Soo Ry, rooms 800 Delta av
Caron Peter, lab, res nw cor Wis av and 4th
Carrier Stephen, lab flour dock, res se cor Wis av and 7th
Carson Wm. Brakeman Soo Ry, bds sw cor Superior av and 6th
Casknett Mary J, domestic 407 Delta av
Cassidy Alex b, fireman Soo Ry, bds se cor Superior and 13th
Cassleman James I, con Soo Ry, res e s 9th, 3 n Minn av
Cassleman Pearl, res es 9th, 3 n Minn av
Central House, A M Mathews propr, 905 Delta av
Champion I G, grocer and hardward, se cor Central av and Minn av
Chase Dr. Chas A, physician and surgeon; office hours 10 to 12 a.m.; 2 to 4 and
7 to 8 p.m.; Sunday 1 to 2p.m. Office 828 Delta av, nes n s Dakota av, 2 e 12th
Chicago Paint Co. E V White local agent 627 Delta av
Christian George H, clk Clayton Voorhis, bds same
Christiansen Lena, domestic, sw cor Dakota av and Central av
Christianson Tina, domestic Central house
City Hotel, W B Cobb propr, ne cor Minn av and 8th
City Officers, see page 12
Clark Clarence A, bkpr and manager retail department Davis & Mason, res sw cor 9th and Wis av
Clark Clarence E. con Soo Ry, res se cor Minn av and 9th
Clark Eugene, stencil coal dock, res se cor Wis av and 15th
Clark George A, dispatcher Soo Ry, res n s Wis av, 2 w Central av
Clark John V, proprietor of the Pacific House; good accommodations by the day or week.
1029 Delta av, res same
Clark Mrs Alice, wid of Morrell, res n s Wis av, 2 w Central av
Cleary Fannie, domestic Hawarden Inn
Cleary Mary, domestic Hawarden Inn
Coapman Charles, dispatcher Soo Ry, res s s Wis av, 2 w 14th
Cobb W H, proprietor of the City Hotel. One of the best hotels in the city, ne cor Minn av
and 8th, res same.
Cobey Louis, eng Soo Ry, res n s Wis av, 4 w 14th
Colby George R, lab flour dock, res Slab Town
Collector of Customs, J A Bradley, 827 Delta av
Collins Charles, fireman Soo Ry, res e s 12th, 1 n Wis av
Collins David, call Soo Ry, re e s 12th, 1 n Wis av
Collins Ida R, res e s 12th, 1 n Wis av
Collins Josiah N, prest board of education, contractor and builder, res e s 12th, 1 n Wis av
Collins Nes, brakeman Soo Ry, bds Lincoln House
Collins Samuel, foreman Mirror office at Escanaba, res e s 12th, 1 n Wis av
Collom J Frank, real estate dealer, bds Hawarden Inn
Commercial Hotel, W J Smith proprietor. First class in every particular, 605 Delta av
Cokey Hector O, eng Soo Ry, res ne cor Dakota av and 12th
Conklin I M, wagon mkr cor Central av and Wis av, res n s Wis av, 3 w 5th
Connors A B, camp foreman, bds 618 Delta av
Connors Morris M, lineman Soo Ry, res se cor 7th and Superior av
Connors Patrick, lab flour dock
Conroy Thomas, propr Conroy House, 713 Delta av, res same
Constantin Harmedes, lab, res se cor Superior av and 5th
Constantin Joseph, lab, bds 628 Delta av
Constantin Max, res Slab Town
Cook John A, carp, res ne cor Mich av and 14th
Cook - also spelled Koch
Cooper Benj Sr, carp Soo Ry, res 707 Delta av
Cooper Benj, Jr. carp Soo Ry, res 707 Delta av
Cooper Ferguson, grain trimmer, res e s 5th, 1 n Wis av
Coopman Frank A, dispatcher Soo Ry
Coots John, saw setter, bds n s Mich av, 2 w 2d
Corcoran Wm e, bartender Louis Peterson, bds same
Corey Charles, lab elevator, bds Skandinavien Hotel
Cornwell James, lab flour shed, bds 313 Delta av
Corsewell Simon, lab, bds ne cor Superior av and 14th
Cosgrove Joseph, boiler mkr Soo Ry, bds 707 Delta av
Cottrell Wm, brakeman Soo Ry, bds City Hotel
County Officers, see page 12 Escanaba
Cowal Patrick, res n s Wis av, 4 w Central av
Cox Alma H, res n s Wis av, 3 w 11th
Cox Carrie I, teacher public school, res n s Wis av, 3 w 11th
Cox J E, road master Soo RY, res n s Wis av, 3 w 11th
Coyne Edward, weigher coal dock, bds 407 Delta av
Coyne Robert, weigher coal dock, bds 407 Delta av
Cracstock Louis, bds se cor Superior av and 13th
Craig Gladys, res sw cor 15th and Wis av
Craig Grace, compositor Gladstone Delta, res sw cor 15th and Wis avenue
Craig John S, surveyor, res sw cor 15th and Wis av
Cramer Samuel, mill wright Elevator, res se cor 15th and Wis av
Cridland Rev Wm, pastor First M E Church, res cor 11th and Dakota av
Cummings Paul, lab coal dock, res n s Mich av, 3 w 5th
Cusic John, switchman foreman Soo Ry
Cuyler John A, brakeman Soo Ry, bds Hancock House


Dahn Adam W, lab, res n s Wis av, 2 w 5th
Dalbo Eugene, ice dealer, res Slab Town
Dalton Lyman L, machinist Gladstone Mfg Co. res e s 2d, 2 s Delta avenue
Dambacher Joseph C. proprietor of the Hawarden grocery; dealer in a full line of staple
and fancy family groceries, provisions, canned goods, fruits, vegetables, confectionery, etc., corner of Central avenue and Wisconsin avenue; res same
Danforth David, gardner, res av B,S Gladstone
Danforth Wm, checker flour dock, bds Central house
Danner John J, fireman Soo Ry, res n s Wis av, 3 w 8th
Dannelson Gust, lab flour dock, bds e s 5th, 3 n Delta av
Davis Charles W, (Davis & Mason), res Chicago Ill
Davis H C, carp Soo Ry, res 1023 Delta av
Davis John H, lab flour dock, res ne cor Michgan av and 4th
Davis & Mason, (C W Davis and Richard Mason) mfgrs and dealers in lumber, head of
Delta avenue, on the point
Dazee David, lab flour dock, res n s Superior av, 3 w 5th
DeBlois J B, con Soo Ry, res n w cor Mich av and 14th
DeGroote Albert, lab coal dock
Dazee David, lab flour dock, res n s Mich av, 2 w Central av
DeGroote John, lab coal dock, res n s Mich av, 2 w Central av
DeGroote Louis, lab coal dock
DeGroote Peter, lab coal dock
Dehafer Paul, lab coal dock
Delonais Edward, timber jobber, res 628 Delta av
Delorn Fredrick, lab flour dock, res sw cor Superior av and 6th
Delta County Bakery, Adolph Hammel propr. Bakery and confectionery. Dealer in ice
Cream, pies, cakes, confectionery, fruits, nuts, etc. 1021 Delta av.
Delta, The Gladstone. H L Bushnell publisher, Delta av.
Demarch Mary, wid of A, res, n s Wis av, 1 w 3d
Derocher Joseph, lab coal dock, bds 700 Delta av
Derosia Thomas, lab, bds sw cor Delta av and 1st
Derry Harriet Eunice, teacher high school, res n s Wis av 1 w 6th
Derry Wm P, street commissioner, res n s Wis av, 1 w 6th]
Derserneaux Alvina, res cor Wis av and 12th
Derserneaux Michael, lab, res nw cor Wis av and 12th
Deuchaine Prosper, car repairer Soo Ry, res e s 16th, 1 n Wis av
Deveaux Thomas, lab coal dock, bds n s Wis av, 3 w 3d
Devene Frank, lab flour dock
Diderrich John, car clerk Soo Ry, res s s Wis av, 6 w 12th
Diderrich Wm, sample rooms; dealers in wines, liquors, cigars and fresh beer, 619 Delta
av 6 w 12th
Diderrich Wm, Jr. restaurant; meals servied to order at reasonable prices, 619 Delta av,
res s s Wis av. 6 w 12th
Dillon Thomas, lab elevator, bds Conroy House
Dinsmore Selina, res s e cor 7th and Superior av
Dolan Charles P, (Lantz & Dolan) res s s Superior av, 2 w 6th
Dolan Thomas, (Dolan & Gaufin) merchant tailor, 718 Delta av, night policeman,res 809
Delta av
Dolan & Gaufin, (Thomas Dolan and Wm E Gaufin), manufacturers of fine cigars. The
Gladstones, and the Belle of Gladstone, are favorite brands, se corner Superior
Avenue and Seventh
Donovan J.(LeClaire & Donavan) attorney at law, res se cor 14th and Wis av
Dougherty Robert, conSoo Ry, res n s Wis av , 5 w 11th
Doutre Odile, dressmaking, bds n s Wis av 3 w 3d
Drake John, fireman Soo Ry, res n s Wis av, 2 w 11th
Draper Osmer, wks Soo Ry, bds Lincoln House
Druding Henry, lab res s s Wis av, 4 w 4th
Duchaine Jule, car repairer Soo Ry, res nw cor Wis av and 14th
Duquette Frank, lab flour shed, bds 700 Delta av
Duquette Frank, farmer, res s s Wis av, 3 w 3d
Duquette Fredrick, lab, res s s Wis av, 3 w 3d
Durham George, lab flour dock, bds se cor 7th and Superior av
Dutch James, eng Soo Ry, bds Pacific House
Dyckman G H, eng Soo Ry, res sw cor Wis av and 14th

Eagle Livery Stable; John Hancock prop, 909 Delta av. See advt
Eaton Eli S, alderman third ward, foreman coal dock, res n s Mich av 2 e 11th
Eatough Joseph R, carp, res ne cor Dakota av and 13th
Edmonds Andrew, fireman Soo Ry, bds Hasting House
Eagan James, clk Conroy House, res same
Eggen James, lab flour boats, bds Conroy House
Elliott Harry, checker flour shed, bds 306 Delta av
Elliott James, barber W G Burroughs, res 619 Delta av
Elquist Charles L. Sample rooms. Dealer in pure wines, liquors, cigars and fresh beer.
517 Delta av res same.
Elquist Edward, lab coal dock, res s s Wis av, 3 w 6th
Englehardt John, lab flour dock, bds e s 7th 2 s Superior av
English James, lab flour dock, res 711 Delta av
Engstrom Godfred, (Engstrom Bros) res s s Wis av 5 w 14th
Engstrom Martin, (Engstrom Bros) res s s Wis av, 5 w 14th
Engstrom Bros, (Godfred and Martin) merchant tailors, 803 Delta avenue
Empson Ailwin, school teacher, res ne cor Wis av and 11th
Empson Freeman, res ne cor Wis av and 11th
Empson Hilda, teacher city school, res ne cor Wis av and 11th
Empson Rev G C, pastor First Congregational Church, res ne cor Wis av and 11th
Equest Maggie, cook, res Slab Town
Erickson Andrew, lab, bds Slab Town
Erickson Andrew, bartender Levi & Johnson, rooms 628, bds 707 Delta av
Erickson August, lab Davis & Mason, bds nw cor Mich av and 1st
Erickson Charles, lab coal dock, bds Slab Town
Erickson Charles, eng Soo Ry, bds Central House
Erickson Denna, domestic, Bay View House
Erickson Erick, lab flour shed, res Slab Town
Erickson Erick, lab Davis & Mason, bds nw cor Mich av and 1st
Erickson Harvey, lab coal dock, res 407 Delta av
Erickson John, lab coal dock, bd es 5th, 3 n Delta av
Erickson John, lab flour dock, res Slab Town
Erickion Louis, teamster Davis & Mason
Erickson Ole, lab flour shed, bds 407 Delta av
Erwin John, lab Soo Ry, bds 317 Delta av
Estman Mary, domestic Hancock House
Estman Tillie, domestic Hancock House
Ewald Charles, lab, res s s Wis av, 4 w 5th
Everett Samuel S, eng Soo Ry, bds Central House
Everingham Adolphus, lab coal dock, bds 313 Delta av
Everingham Eliza, res 313 Delta av
Everingham Lyman, boarding house. 313 Delta av, res same
Exchange Bank, Marble & Foss proprietors. A general banking business transacted, 815
Delta av.


Farrell John J, eng Elevator Soo Ry, res ne cor Superior av and 7th
Faucher Sinai, (S Faucher & Co), res 628 Delta av
Faucher S & Co, (S Faucher and C Lefebvre), saloon, 628 Delta av
Filkins Fred, eng W W Co, res e of 4th, near the Soo Ry
Finch Wm, switchman Soo Ry, bds City Hotel
Finley James, brakeman soo Ry,bds Commercial House
Fisher A, eng Soo Ry, bds Pacific House
Fitzpatrick James, fireman Soo Ry, res n s Wis av, w 15th
Fitzsimmons John, lab, bds Conroy House
Flannery James, brakeman Soo Ry, bds Lincoln House
Fleming Michael, brakeman, bds se cor Minn av and 13th
Flynn John, lab, bds 317 Delta av
Flosom Claudia, res ne cor Montana av and 12th
Folsom Vetta, res ne cor Montana av and 12th
Folsom Loring E, alderman third ward, contractor and builder in all stone and brick
masonry. He gives his personal attention to all his contracts. Office at residence,
ne cor Montana av and 12th
Fontanna John, bartender Charles Elquist, bds same
Fordam Wm, bell boy Hawarden Inn
Fordsong E J, lab flour shed, bds Lincoln House
Fors Charles, lab coal dock, bds Slab Town
Forsyth R S, physician and surgeon, 708 Delta av, res same
Foss Andrew A, jeweler, 720 Delta av, bds Skandinavien House
Foss Charles, lab coal dock
Foss Mana, lab, bds 1507 Delta av
Foss Wm A, (Marble & Foss), city treasurer, res nw cor 12th and Dakota av
Fox Henry W, eng Davis & Mason, res nr mill
Fox Marion, (Fox & Lightfoot) bds Hawarden Inn
Fox W H, con Soo Ry, res n s Minn av, 2 e Central av
Fox & Lightfoot, (M Fox and C W Lightfoot), proprietors of the Red, White and Blue
sample rooms. Fine Kentucky whiskies, pure wines, foreign and domestic cigars,
billiards and pool tables and social rooms, 921 Delta av
Franseen Charles, lab flour dock, res Slab Town
Frazer Louis, lab, dbs 317 Delta av
Fredricks Arthur R, eng Hawarden Inn, res same
Fredrickson Benj, lab flour shed, res w s 3d, 2 s Wisconsin av
Friddirs John, eng Soo Ry, res n s Minn av, 2 e Central av
Fritz Lizzie, res north of the end of Central av
Fritz Mollie, res north of the end of Central av
Frober hattie, domestic, n s Wis av, 3 w 11th
Froberg Hilda, domestic Skandinavien House
Gable John, lab Soo Ry, bds s s Wis av, 3 w 12th
Gagner J J, real state, res 907 Delta av, bds Hawarden Inn
Gagner John, Sample room. Dealer in fine whiskies, wines and liquors, imported and
domestic cigars. 907 Delta av, res same.
Gagner Joseph, lab, res Slab Town
Gagnon Eugene, lab, res sw cor Superior av and 5th
Gagnon Irenie, lab flour dock, res e s 8th, 2 n Minn av
Gagnon Jerry, lab flour shed, res se cor Wis av and 7th
Gagnon Wm, lab four dock
Gall Samuel, eng Soo Ry, res s s Wis av, 1 w 12th
Gallagher Peter, weighmaster coal dock, bds n s Wis av, 4 w 3rd
Gallery Mamie, domestic Hawarden Inn
Galvin E, brakeman Soo Ry, bds City Hotel
Ganier Gust, lab Soo Ry, res e s 12th, 2 n Mich av
Gard Charles, lab coal dock, res Slab Town
Garden Ernest, lab coal dock, bds n s Superior av, 3 w 5th
Gardner C O, brakeman Soo Ry, bds Pacific House
Garvey Delia, dressmaker, res e s 9th, 3 n Minn av
Gascon Napoleon, carp, res 621 Delta av
Gaufin Albert, cigar maker E Gaufin, bds n s Wis av, 1 w 5th
Gaufin Wm E, (Dolan & Gaufin) bds Commercial House
Gereau Antoine, lab coal dock, bds n s Wis av, 3 w 3d
Gerledeav Eugene, lab flour dock, bds n s Wis av, 2 w 4th
Gibben M C, eng Soo Ry, bds Central House
Gibbs Addie, res s e cor Dakota av and Central av
Gibbs David, lab, res s e cor Dakota av and Central av
Gibbs Nellie M, res se cor Dakota av and Central av
Gibson Thomas, lab flour dock, res 312 Delta av
Gibson Warren L, ticket agt Soo Ry, res s s Wis av, 4 w 13th
Gilbert Frank S, yard master Soo Ry, res n s Wis av, 3 w 14th
Gladstone Boot & Shoe Co, W A Foss manager, dealers in a fine line of ladies',gents'and
children's shoes and footwear, 815 Delta av
Gladstone Water Works, Board of Fire and Water Commissioners in charge, works east
end of Delta av
Gladstone Co. The F J Merriam resident manager, real estate and improvements, 527
Delta av
Gladstone Delta, a weekly newspaper issued every Saturday; republican, H L Bushnell
publisher, H L Bushnell publisher, 830 Delta av
Gladstone Electric Lighting & Power Co; J W Kendrick prest, John Woods vice prest,
R H Relf secy and treas, A E Johnson supt; works cor Superior av and 8th
Gladstone Mfg Co, W L Marble prest, Clayton Voorhis vic prest, W F Foss secy and
treas; mfrs of gun sights and pocket axes; Delta av between 1st and 2nd
Gladstone Tribune, LeClaire & Donovan publishers; a weekly newpaper issued every
Thursday, 910 Delta av
Goldstein S.dealer in dry goods, carpets, clothing furnishings, trunks, valises, hats caps,
boots, shoes and fancy goods, 819 Delta av; res n w cor Wis av and 11th
Goodbeau Joseph, res w 14th st, Goodman addition
Gord Chas, lab coal dock
Gordon Chester, teaming, res se cor Wis av and 6th
Gordon Ernest, lab coal dock
Gormsen Nesl, cap, res sw cor Wis av and 5th
Goronowski Stanislaus, foreman Davis & Mason, res e s 3d 1 n Wis avenue
Gouvin Gust, lab, bds 317 Delta av
Gragg Katie, domestic, res Slab Town
Gray John, com traveler, bds Hancock House
Green John, res cor Central av and Wis av
Green John R, Plumbing, steam and hot water heating. Dealer in stoves and tinware, co
Central and Wis avenue, res same
Greenwood Abselom, lab coal dock, res n w cor Superior av and 5th
Grimes Thomas, fireman Soo Ry, bds Pacific House
Groeshner Henry, wiper round house, bds n s Minn av, 2 e Central avenue
Gunberg John, lab flour shed, res Slab Town
Gunderson Halver B, lab flour shed, bds w s 3d, 2 s Wis av
Gunderson Tillie, domestic Central House
Gunderwald Gussie, cook Central House

Habermann August, proprietor of the Gladstone Meat, Grocery and Provision House, 829
Delta av, and Central and Michigan av; res cor Central av and Michigan av.
Habermann Ida, clerk A Habermann, res same
Habermann Julia, bookkpr A Habermann, res same
Habermann Otto, driver A Habermann, res same
Hagberg Andrew, lab coal dock, bds Slab Town
Hagemeister Wm, (Hagemeister & Stenzel), agent Cudahy Bros' meats, res 723 Delta av
Hagemeister & Stenzel, (Wm Hagemeister and Charles Stenzel), meat market, 733
Delta av
Haines Winfield S, Div master mechanic, res se cor 12th and Wis av
Halastine Frank, lab flour dock
Haldreen Anton, wks Davis & Mason, res U P territory e of 4th nr the bay shore
Haldreen Erick, lab flour shed, res U P territory e 4th, nr bay shore
Haley Edward,bds Central House
Halford George P, electrician Soo Ry, bds so cor 7th and Superior avenue
Hall Chester, bds 313 Delta av
Hall Fredrick G, manager The Hawarden Inn, res same
Hall Oliver, lab coal dock, bds nw cor Mich av and 1st
Halman Carl, lab Davis & Mason, bds nw cor Mich av and 1st
Halstedt Fred, lab coal dock, bds n s Wis av, 1 w 5th
Halstedt Casper, clk D Kratze, bds Skandinavien House
Halverson Hans, lab, bds Skandinavien House
Hanakan Michael, lab flour dock
Hammaroth Swan, lab, bds 602 Delta av
Hammel Adolph, proprietor of the Delta County Bakery, dealer in fresh bread, pies,
cakes, cookies, etc, ice cream and confectionery, 1021 Delta av, res same.
Hammer George T, wks D Nariacong, res Wis av, 3 w 12th
Hammer Mrs. Regina, wid of George, res n s Wis av, 3 w 12th Hancock Caroline, res Hancock House
Hancock Frank, teamster John Hancock, bds Hancock House
Hancock Hettie M, res Hancock House
Hancock Luke B, agent Central av dock, bds Hancock House
Hancock John, proprietor of the Eagle Livery & Sale Stable, bus, baggage and stage line; fine first class rigs for gentlemen and ladies, 909 Delta ave, res 920 Delta av. See advt.
Hancock Theodore H, Propr Hancock House, e s Railway av, bet Minn av and Delta av
Handy Anna, res Central av, 1 s Delta av
Handy John, watchman flour dock, res Central av, 1 s Delta av
Hannacan Michael, lab flour dock, res east of 4th, nr Soo Ry
Hansen Marie, bkpr P & H B Laing, bds ne cor Wis av and 13th
Hanson Elof, lab coal dock, bds n s Wis av, 1 w 5th
Hansen Nels, lab coal dock, res s s Wis av, 2 w 5th
Hansen Nels, lab coal shed, res nr round house
Hanson Malcom, lab, bds 602 Delta av
Hanson Peter, lab Soo elevator, bds Lincoln House
Hanson Peter, lab round house, bds Conroy House
Harris Monroe, second cook Hawarden Inn, res same
Harrison Ed J, eng Soo Ry, res s s Dakota av, 2 e 11th
Harrison W G, fireman Soo Ry, res n s Railway av, 2 w 13th
Hart john, lab flour dock
Hartigan David, car inspector Soo Ry, res west of round house
Hartigan Minnie, domestic n e cor Dakota av and 13th
Hawarden Inn, F G Hall manager. The first-class hotel of the city, cor 7th 8t Wis av and
Mich av.
Hawarth Clara, domestic se cor 13th and Wis av
Hawkshaw John, con Soo Ry, bds s s Wis, 3 w 12th
Hayes John H, clk Soo Ry, rooms se cor 7th and Superior av
Hayes Wm clk, Soo Co, bds City Hotel
Hedstrom John, lab coal dock, bds 200 Delta av
Hegg Charles, lab coal dock, bds Skandinavien Hotel
Henke H C, barber shop and bath rooms 717 Delta av, res same
Henricksen James, bartender CC Ireland, res n s Wis av, 3 w 8th
Henrickson Gustave, fisherman, res sw cor 7th and Superior av
Henrickson Maria, domestic Pacific House
Herford Anthony, lab flour shed, bds Conroy House
Hewett Charles P, checker flour dock bds Central House
Hicks Fracn, clk Whybrew & Hoyt, res n s Dakota av, 2 e 8th
Hicks Gertie A, res n s Dakota av, 2 e 8th
Hicks Wm J, weighmaster Soo Elevator, res ns Dakota av, 2 e 8th
Hill Hilmer, lab coal dock
Hogan John, lab, bds Commercial House
Hoganson Harry, rigger coal dock
Hoglund Nes, lab coal dock, bds 200 Delta av
Holland T J, checker flour dock, bds City Hotel
Holm Erik, lab flour shed, res Slab Town
Holm John P, alderman first ward, bottling works, 611 Delta av, res 512 Delta av
Holman Charles, teamster Davis & Mason
Holmburg Agnes, domestic W S Marble
Holmburg August, fisherman, res Slab Town
Holmburg Fred, fisherman, res Slab Town
Hopkins Thomas, agent, bds Hancock House
Hopkinson John, blacksmith, res s s Wis av, 2 w Central av
Hoppe E O, res 710 Delta av
Hoppe Mrs C E , dressmaker and milliner, 710 Delta av, res same
Horgendare Philip, lab coal dock, bds 407 Delta av
Houle JA, fireman Soo Ry, bds Pacific House
Houme Isaac, lab coal dock, res n s Wis av, 2 w 3d
Howard George, lab flour shed
Hoyt Frank, res s s Minn av, 2 w 8th
Hoyt Mrs. Frank, (Whybrew & Hoyt), res s s Minn av 2 w 8th
Hoyt Robert, clk A E Neff, res s s Minn av, 2 w 8th
Habbard H W, eng Soo Ry, res e s 14th, 2 n Wis av
Huber Frederic,, Justice of the Peace, sec of the board of fire and water commissioners,
815 Delta av, res same, bds Commercial House.
Hubert henry, lab flour dock, res n s Wis av, 2 w 4th
Huff Wm, sorter Davis & Mason, bds 321 Delta av
Hamziker Geoff T, driver Hagemeister & Stenzel, bds Pacific House

Iliffe Florence, res 812 Delta av
Iliffe Wh J, jeweler 812 Delta av res same
Inman James,eng Soo Ry, res w s 8th, 2 n Mich av
Ireland CC, Proprietor of the Palace sample rooms and restauraut. Dealer in fine
Kentucky whiskies, wines, foreign and domestic cigars. 825 Dela av, res e s 9th,1 n Minn av.
Jachor Thomas, fireman Soo Ry, bds Pacific House
Jackson Isaac, lab flour dock
Jackson Gust, lab coal dock
Jackson John, lab coal dock
Jackson John A, con Soo Ry, res n s Wis av, 3 w Central av
Jaques Charles A, eng, bds Commercial House
Jebault John Robert, deliveaer Lantz & Doland, res sw cor Superior and 7th
Jefferson Charles, lab, bds 321 Delta av
Johnson A E, sup Gladstone Electric Lighting & Power Co, Chief the fire department, res
cor Lake and 13th
Johnson Alma, domestic Central House
Johnson Alex, lab, res Slab Town
Johnson Andrew W, lab coal dock
Johnson Arvid, lab coal dock
Johnson August, lab coal dock, bds nw cor Mich av and 1st
Johnson August, lab flour dock, bds Slab Town
Johnson Benj, lab coal dock, bds e s 5th, 3 n Delta av
Johnson Charles, eng Soo Ry, bds Pacific House
Johnson Charles, lab, bds n w cor Mich av and 1st
Johnson Emil, lab, bds Conroy House
Johnson Fred, lab coal dock, bds Slab Town
Johnson Fred, lab flour dock, bds e s 5th, 3 n Delta av
Johnson Gust, lab flour shed, bds w s 3d, 2 s Wis av
Johnson Gust, lab coal dock, bds e s 5th, 3 n Delta av
Johnson Gust, (Johnson & Nelson), res 602 Delta av
Johnson & Nelson, (Gust and Gust) saloon, 602 Delta av
Johnson Harvey, lab coal dock, bds e s 5th, 3 n Delta av
Johnson Hilma, domestic sw cor Wis av and 8th
Johnson Isaac, lab ore dock, res Slab Town
Johnson J A, lab flour shed, bds Lincoln House
Johnson John, lab coal shed, res near round House
Johnson John, lab, bds nw cor Mich av and 1st
Johnson John, lab coal dock, res Slab Town
Johnson Ole, lab coal shed, res Slab Town
Johnson Peter, lab flour dock, res, Slab Town
Johnson Samuel, lab Elevator, bds Conroy House
Johnson Samuel, lab Soo Ry, bds Hasting House
Johnson Thomas, lab flour dock, res Slab Town
Johnson Soren, (Levi & Johnson) res 315 Delta av
Jones Maggie, domestic 707 Delta av
Jonquist J, lab, res sw cor Delta av and 2d
Jordan Charles, chef Hawarden Inn, res same
Jordan Joseph, lab round house, bds Jule Bellin
Jordan Mrs Nellie, pastery cook Hawarden Inn, res same

Kaddatz Emil, agent Minneapolis Brewing Co. bds Commercial house
Kahn M, bds Hawarden Inn
Kahn P, prop Chicago store, 622 Delta av, bds Hawarden Inn
Kalow Julius, machinist Soo Ry, res e s 16th, 2 n Wis av
Kaver Wm H, lab flour shed, bds Lincoln House
Keller David, lab, res Loueda av, South Gladstone
Keller Lauman, lab Soo Co, res Loueda av, South Gladstone
Keller Joseph, lab, res Loueda av, South Gladstone
Keller Robert H, lab, res Loueda av, South Gladstone
Kelley Daniel C, bar keeper Hawarden Inn, res same
Kelliher James, breakman, bds City Hotel
Kellogg Fred E, car clerk Soo Ry, res se cor Dakota av and 11th
Kendergan B A, carpenter, res 924 Delta av
Kendrick J W, pres Gladstone Electric Lighting & Power Co. res St Paul, Minn
Kennedy James, switchman Soo Ry, bds Lincoln House
Kenzler George, baker Adolph Hammel, res same
Kerker Oliver, fireman Soo Ry, bds n s Wis av, 2 w Central av
Kiinne August, boarding house, res nw cor Mich av and 1st
Kiinne John, res nw cor Nich av and 1st
Kiinne Minnie, res nw cor Mich av and 1st
Kilhon Wm H, clk flour dock, bds Commercial House, rooms 800 Delta av
King Able, lab flour dock, res s s Wis av, 1 w 3d
King Alex, lab, res s s Wis av, 1 w 3d
King Alex, lab, res n s Wis av, 2 w 12th
King Felix, lab coal dock, res s s Wis av, 1 w 3d
King Josie, res n s Wis av, 2 w 12th
King Louis, res s s Wis av, 1 w 3d
King Napoleon, wiper Soo Ry, bds Conroy House
Kinney Patrick, cooper flour shed, res ne cor Mich and Central av
Kirschner Anna, dressmaker, res se cor Minn av and 13th
Klingenberg John, mechanic Gladstone Mfg Co, res e s 2d, 4 s Delta av
Knowlton G Frank, clk Soo Ry, res n s Wis av, 5 w Third
Knight Robert, lab Soo Ry, res Loueda av, South Gladstone
Koch Andrew, carpenter, res nw cor Mich av and Thirteenth
Koch Anna M, res nw cor Mich av and Thirteenth
Koch Martin, lab flour dock, res nw cor Mich av and Thirteenth
Koch Peter, carpenter, res nw cor Mich av and Thirteenth
Koch Sephrenius, res nw cor Mich av and Thirteenth
Kohney Charles, wks Soo Ry, bds Conroy House
Kratze D, clothing, boots, shoes, etc, 724 Delta av, bds Central House
Kreuger Wm, lab, res nw cor 5th and Mich av
Kreuzberger Ada, cigar maker Dolan & Gaufin, bds City Hotel
Krinik Mrs Annie, washing, res e s Twelfth, 3 n Mich av
Kromberg Andrew, lab coal dock, res east of 4th, near Soo Ry
Kurker G A, fireman Elevator, bds Pacific House

Other City Directories

1889 Escanaba & Gladstone
1893-1895 Escanaba City
1893-1895 Gladstone City

 

Site created for the Delta County Genealogical Society
May 1998


For Broken Links and Maintance