Delta County Genealogical Society

Delta County City Directories

Horizonal Bar

 

Home
Contact Us
Search

About Us
By Laws
Escanaba Library
Membership/Meetings
Society Collections
Research Help

Databases
Births
Marriages
Divorces
Cemeteries
Census
Directories
Escanaba Morning Press
Hospital Records
Immigration
Library Catalog
Pioneer Certificates
Probate
UP History-Names
Veterans
Voters

Delta Co (MIGenWeb)

1893-1895 City Directory-GLADSTONE CITY (T-Z)

Surnames: A-K | T-Z

Tapper Charles, lab coal dock, bds Delta av
Tebeau S, lab flour dock
Telephone Exchange at A H Powell's drug store, 913 Delta av
Terrin John, lab, sw cor Delta av and 1st
Terrin Wm, res sw cor Delta av and 1st
Terrin John B, lab flour dock, res sw cor Delta av and 1st
The Delta, H L Bushnell publisher, 830 Delta av
The Gladstone Co. F J Merriam resident manager; Real estate and improvements, office 527 Delta av
Thers Mary, domestic, res Slab Town
Thesser Edward, lab flour dock, res se cor Minn av and 3rd
Thomas H M, telegraph opr Soo Ry, bds Central House
Thomas James, driver Minn Brewing Co, bds 825 Delta av, rooms City building
Thomas Joseph, lab flour shed, bds Conroy House
Thomas Lizzie, waitress City Hotel
Thompson Ellen, housekeeper, res s s Michigan av 2 w 9th
Thompson Kate, domestic Pacific House
Thompson Thomas, checker docks, bds Central House
Torrison Oscar P, driver J Dambacher, res ss Wis av, 2 w 13th
Thorsen Alfred T, clk Soo Ry, bds s s Minn av, 2 w 8th
Thorsten Paul, lab, res n s Wis av, 3 w 4th
Tice Edward S, accountant, res nw cor Dakota av and 12th
Tizzared Edward, lab flour shed, bds ne cor Minn av and 3rd
Toben Joseph, lab, bds Conroy House
Tordeur Clement, wks round house, res ne cor Dakota av and 17th
Town George, con Soo Ry, bds Central House
Tribune The Gladstone; A weekly republican paper issued every Thursday; LeClaire &
Donovan publisher, 910 Delta av
Truedo Thomas, lab Soo Ry, res s s Wis av, 5 w 5th
Tryon Louis, fireman Soo Ry, res s s Wis av, 4 w 14th
Tull John, bartender Johnson & Nelson, bds 602 Delta av
Turch Ed, brakeman Soo Ry, bds City Hotel
Turck Louis H, brakeman Soo Ry, res Loueda av, South Gladstone
Turck Robert H, car inspector Soo Ry, res Loueda av, South Gladstone

Vallburg Albert, lab flour dock, bds e s 5th, 3 n Delta av
Vandome Louis, lab flour shed
Van Pelt John, lab flour shed
Venup henry wiper round house, bds n s Minn av, 2 e Central av
Villnave Clara, domestic 700 Delta av
Voight J C, lab flour shed, bds 407 Delta av
Vono Edward, wood dealer, res 700 Delta av
Voorhis Clayton, notary Public, real estate and insurance. Dealer in coal and wood, city
property timber and mineral land for sale, 725 Delta av, res ne cor Dakota av and 8th
Vroman W L, fireman Soo Ry, bds City Hotel

Wackenquist Edward, lab flour dock , bds cor Superior av and 6th
Wagner Sherely, lab flour dock, bds 407 Delta av
WagnerL, lab, bds n s Wis av, 3 w 3d
Wagner Mamie, waitress The Hawarden Inn
Wallace Wm A, engineer Soo Ry, res ss Wis av, 2 w 12th
Walz Charles, tailor T Dolan, bds Palace Restaurant
Ward George, fireman Soo Ry, res e s 9th, 3 n Wis av
Warren Charles F, manger Thomsas Dolan's merchant tailoring establishment
718 Delta av, bds City Hotel
Watson John S, blacksmith, bds Conroy House
Weddel James R, fireman Soo Ry, res n s Dakota av, 2 w 14th
Welliver T J< brakeman Soo Ry, bds Hancock House
West Stephen, fireman Soo Ry, bds Pacific House
West Louisa, domestic, res Slab Town
Westberg Charles, lab, bds nw cor Michi av and 1st
Wester Frank, lab coal dock, bds Skandinavien Hotel
Weston Wm, con Soo Ry, res se cor Wis av and 14th
Weston Wm P, con Soo Ry, res se cor Wis av and 14th
Wheeler D B, chief train dispatcher Soo Ry, res se cor Wis av and Thirteenth
White Andrew B, contractor and builder, res se cor 7th and Superior avenue
White Fredrick, lab flour dock, bds e s 7th, 2 s Superior av
White E V, Real Estate and Insurance, Local agent for the Chicago Paint Co, office and
residence 627 Delta av
White wm, lab, bds 317 Delta av
Whitlock Eugene, eng Soo Ry, rooms sw cor Wis av and 14th
Whybrew J T (Whybrew & Hoyt) res 716 Delta av
Whybrew & Hoyt (JT Whybrew and Mrs Frank Hoyt) Grocers, 716 Delta av
Wick John, tailor Engstrom Bros, res Slab Town
Wicklander Erick, sr, lab coal dock, res Slab Town
Wicklander Erick jr, lab, res Slab Town
Wiggins Jay, brakeman Soo Ry, bds City Hotel
Wightman Richard, blacksmith coal dock, res ss Wis av, 5 w 5th
Wild John, lab flour dock
Willard Daniel asst supt M St P & S S M Ry, bds Hancock House
Willett Charles, lab, res e s 2d, 2 s Delta av
Willette Eugene, lab, bds se cor Wis av and 6th
Williams C A, lab, Conroy House
Williamson Arthur, brakeman, bds se cor Minn av and 13th
Williamson Isaac, lab four shed, res Slab Town
Williamson John, engineer coal dock, res ne cor Superior av and 6th
Williamson Victor, lab flour shed, res Slab Town
Wilson John, fireman Soo Ry, bds Hancock House
Wilson Solomon, lab Davis & Mason, res east end of 4th near Ry
Winn Dr A H surgeon dentisit. In Gladstone every Tuesday at 814 Delta av
Wiseman Wm, lab flour dock, res Slab Town
Wiltz Jacob, Contractor and Builder, Manufacturer of all kinds of scroll work, Turning
done in first-class style. Repairing done promptly, nw cor Minn av and 9th, res ne
cor Minn av and 9th
Wolf A W, (Lord & Wolf Bros) Attorney at law, office 815 Delta av, res e s 11th, 2 s
Dakota av
Wolf T U, (Lord & Wolf Bros), bds e s 11th, 2 s Dakota av
Woods Joh, vice prest Gladstone Electric Lighting & Power Co, res Minneapolis Minn
Wright Carrie, dressmaker, res 827 Delta av
Wright Elmer, lab coal dock, bds 313 Delta av
Wright Fred, foreman elevator, res sw core Wis av and 6th
Wright George, lab, bds 313 Delta av
Wright Newton J, bds The Hawarden Inn
Wright Rossie and Edna, students, res 827 Delta av
Wright Wm, carpenter, res 827 Delta av
Young David, lab Davis & Mason, res ne cor Mich av and 6th
Young James, watchman Soo Ry, ne cor Minn av and 3d
Young John, lab elevator, res s s Wis av, 3 w 4th
Young John N, salesman J A Bradley res sw cor Mich av and 12th
Young Wm, lab flour shed
Youngberg Peter, lab coal dock
Younger Barney, firemand Soo Ry, bds Pacific House

Zinnel Augusta, domestic, ne cor Minn av and 3rd
Zimmer Herman, lab flour dock, res nw cor 5th and Mich av
Zimmel Ida, domestic, Lincoln House
Zimmer Charles, lab, res cor 5th and Mich av
Zimmer Martha, domestic A W Dahn

Other City Directories

1889 Escanaba & Gladstone
1893-1895 Escanaba City
1893-1895 Gladstone City

 

Site created for the Delta County Genealogical Society
May 1998


For Broken Links and Maintance