Delta County Genealogical Society

Delta County City Directories

Horizonal Bar

 

Home
Contact Us
Search

About Us
By Laws
Escanaba Library
Membership/Meetings
Society Collections
Research Help

Databases
Births
Marriages
Divorces
Cemeteries
Census
Directories
Escanaba Morning Press
Hospital Records
Immigration
Library Catalog
Pioneer Certificates
Probate
UP History-Names
Veterans
Voters

Delta Co (MIGenWeb)

1893-1895 City Directory-ESCANABA CITY (A-B)

Surnames: A-B | C | D | E | F

Abb Albert, carp, bds 820 Ludington
Abbott Thomas, foreman boiler mkr C & N Rys, res 107 N. Charlotte
Abell Lyman, sexton res 319 N. Charlotte
Abenstein Henry, jeweler 612 Ludington, res 119 N. Charlotte
Abrahamson Erick, blacksmith, res 800 Wells Ave
Abrahamson Hans, lab, res 521 S Cleveland Ave
Ackerd John, lab, bds, Washington House
Ackerd Robt, lab, bds Washington House
Adams Henry, barber John Vassau, bds 425 S. Elmore
Adams J J, Lumber inspector, res 530 S. Sarah
Adel Olof, lab, res 907 S. Charlotte
Adell August, lab, bds 910 Ludington
Aiken Joseph, wks C & N W Ry, res 316 S. Campbell
Aimburg Hilma, domestic, 1418 Fifth
Aird Malcom, res 324 S. Jennie
Akerley Wm. R, conductor, res 410 S. Fannie
Albright George C. (Olson & Albright) res 324 S. Campbell
Alcox Thomas (Labelle & Alcox) res 623 Ludington
Alebram, Frank, Lab, bds 1311 Ludington
Alexander Louis, lab, bds 1117 Ludington
Alexander Mrs. Jane A. wid of Thomas, res 1001 Delta Ave
Aley Abner, butcher QR Hessel,bds 1206 Ludington
Algerson Sena, domestic, 521 Ogden Ave.
Allard Edward G, teamster, J. Buchholtz, bds 922 Ludington
Allard Frank, lab C & N W Ry, res 509 Thomas
Allard Joseph, lab C & N W Ry, res 723 Ludington
Allen C F, train dispatcher C & N W Ry, res 318 Wells Ave
Allen Harry, porter 223 Ludington, bds same
Allen John, (Green & Allen) res 327 S. Wolcott
Allen Mrs. Jane, wid of Andrew, res 327 S. Wolcott
Allen Recker, lab, bds Washington House
Allyn Harry H. bkpr First Nat Bank, Notary Public, res 420 S. Georgia
Althofen Anna, 2d cook, 223 Ludington
American Express Co. James G Scott, agent, office 614 Ludington
Anderson A J, lab ore dock, res 1110 Wells Ave.
Anderson Albert, lab, bds Windsor House
Anderson Alfred, lab lumber dock, bds 915 Thomas
Anderson Andrew, lab C & N W Ry, res 311 S. Cleveland Ave
Anderson Andrew G, blacksmith C & N W Ry, res 405 S. Sarah
Anderson Angelo, lab, bds Washington House
Anderson Annie, domestic, 803 Wells Ave
Anderson Alex lab, bds Washington House
Anderson Axel, lab coal dock, res 1410 Wells Ave
Anderson Alex, restaurant. The right place to get a good meal at any and all
hours . Open day and night. 914 Ludington. Res. Same
Anderson Carl E. printer. The Medborgaren, res 226 N. Fannie
Anderson Carl, lab lumber dock, res 329 S. Charlotte
Anderson Charles, lab C & N W Ry, bds 1222 Thomas
Anderson Charles, lab ore dock, res 1114 Wells Ave
Anderson Charles lab ore dock, res 1208 Ludington
Anderson Charles, lab, bds 209 Ludington
Anderson Charles G. wks C & N W Ry, res 215 N. Jennie
Anderson Edward, lab, bds Washington House
Anderson Erick. Boarding House and sample rooms. Good accommodations
by the day or week at reasonable prices. A bar of fine wines, liquors and
cigars. Corner of Stephenson Ave and Sinclair, res same.
Anderson Fred, wks C & N W Ry, res 328 N. Sarah
Anderson G. lab, res 308 N. Mary
Anderson Hannah M. Teacher High School, res 618 S. Georgia
Anderson Henning. Lab, bds 207 Ludington
Anderson Ida, domestic, 923 Ludington
Anderson JP, machinist C & N W Ry, res 206 N. Fannie
Anderson John, lab bds Hamacher House
Anderson John, ore trimmer, res 1120 second
Anderson John, lab, res 414 S. Charlotte
Anderson L M, lab coal dock, res 226 N. Fannie
Anderson Louis, (Arkens & Anderson) res 914 Ludington
Anderson Mrs. Christina, Wid of Gustaf res 411 Thomas
Anderson, Hilda, domestic The Oliver, bds same
Anderson Mrs R M, res 618 S. Georgia
Anderson Martin C. (Peterson & Anderson), res 328 S. Fannie
Anderson Morris, meat market 721 Ludington, res 405 Dickinson Ave
Anderson N C, lab lumber dock, bds 300 N. Fannie
Anderson Oscar, switchman C & N W Ry, bds 1110 Wells Ave
Anderson P, lab, res 613 Ruth
Anderson Peter, lab C & N W Ry, res 1416 Wells Ave
Anderson Peter, lab C & N W Ry, res 200 N Charlotte
Anderson R, lab C & N W Ry, bds 215 N Jennie
Andreasgen Georgina, domestic 810 First
Andrew Wm O. upholsterer P M Peterson, res 305 S. Jennie
Anthony James H, machinist C & N W Ry, res 513 Wells Ave
Anthony Willis J. traveling engineer C & N W Ry, res S Wolcott
Appleton House, Wm Scheer Proprietor, 1318 Ludington
Appleton Mrs. Mary A, wid of John, res 612 S. Elmore
Arenson August, carpenter, res 1416 Sixth
Arenson A. ( Arenson Bros) res 204 S. Charlotte
Arenson David, (Arenson Bros) con C & NW Ry, res 507 S Mary
Arenson Bros, (P A, A and D Arenson ) shoe store, 204 S Charlotte
Arenson P A (Arenson Bros) Res 204 S Charlotte
Arenson Victor, tailor P Olson, bds 1102 Second
Arkens Edward, (Arkens & Anderson ) res 914 Ludington
Arkens & Anderson (Ed Arkens and Louis Anderson) saloon 914 Ludington
Arlt John, lab, res 913 Wells Ave.
Armstrong Frank R, dispatcher C & N W Ry res 516 Michigan Ave.
Armstrong H R, con C & N W Ry, bds The Oliver
Arnet Paul, lab ore dock, res 521 Dickinson Ave
Arnold Edward, cedar dealer, res 717 S. Charlotte
Arnold Louisa, res 717 S. Charlotte
Arnold Peter, eng C & N W Ry. Res 914 Hale
Arvidson Anna, domestic, 610 S Charlotte
Arwedson Peter, lab, bds 923 Ludington
Asp Charles, (Asp & Boileau) res 1000 Ludington
Asp Ephram, boiler maker C & N W Ry, res 320 N Sarah
Asp Ole, lab coal, res 811 Ludington
Asp Peter, tailor Rich & Son, res 319 S Georgia
Asp & Boiler (Charles Asp and Henry Boileau) proprietors of the Michigan
Exchange sample rooms. "One of the finest." The best wines, liquor,
cigars and lager beer served. 1000 Ludington
Aspinall John A, secy Escanaba Lighting Co, foreman machine shop
C & N W Ry, res 325 N. Charlotte
Asslen Frank, lab, bds 804 Ludington
Atkins Ellsworth h, (Frank H . Atkins & Co.) res 620 S. Mary
Atkins Frank H, (Frank H Atkins & Co.) res 407 S. Campbell
Atkins Mary, res 620 S. Mary
Atkins Frank H & Co. (Frank H .Atkins. Felix Salvail, Henry Wilke,
Sheldon O. Atkins and Ellsworth H Atkins) Groceries, provisions,
glassware, crockery, etc. 402-404 Ludington.
Atkins Mattie M, res 620 S. Mary
Atkins Samuel, carpenter, res 620 S. Mary
Atkins Samuel E, res 407 S. Campbell
Atkins Sheldon O. (Frank H. Atkins & Co.) res 620 S. Mary
Atkins W H, baggegeman C & N W Ry, bds The Oliver
Atkinson Madge, bkpr Metropolitan Lumber Co. res 720 Tweedy
Aubin Oliver, lab C N W Ry, res 1417 Thomas
Austin S H , fireman C & N W Ry, bds Commercial Hotel
Axelsen P Wm, publisher and proprietor The Medborgaren, a weekly
Swedish Paper. Job office in connection. 1101 Ludington.
Res 1010 Thomas
B
Babcock Belle, nurse, bds 230 Michigan Ave
Bacon Bessie E, teacher Central school, res 112 S Wolcott
Bacon Bert, lab C & N W Ry, res 413 S Georgia
Bacon Emma, saleslady M A Burns, res 413 S Georgia
Bacon Frank, mason, rooms 320 S Sarah, bds 1100 Ludington
Bacon Frank E, lab, res 413 S. Georgia
Bacon George, eng C & N W Ry, res 512 S Sarah
Bacon James, confectioner 517 Ludington, res 112 S. Wolcott
Bacon Katherine, school teacher, res 112 S. Wolcott
Bacon Margaret L, school teacher, res 112 S Wolcott
Bacon Mary, res 112 S Wolcott
Bacon W.B, carpenter and millwright, res 203 Ludington
Bacon W L, eng E E L Co, res 610 S Fannie
Baehrisch G E, owner and proprietor of The Oliver House, the first class
Hotel of the city. 218 S. Tilden Av res, same.
Baehrisch Herman, (Escanaba Ice Co) res 306 Wells Ave
Baierl Charles, machinist C & N W Ry, rs 510 S. Charlotte
Baierl Mary, res 510 S Charlotte
Bailey Frank, lab, bds Washington House
Baird W R, res 608 S. Fannie
Baker Ed, machinist C & N W Ry, res 602 Ruth
Baker Mary, res 718 Ludington
Bangilder Lona M, milliner Ed Erickson, res 1110 S. Sarah
Bank of Escanaba, Stack & Corcoran Bankers, 518 Ludington
Banks F A, dentist, res 501 Wells Ave
Barclay Mary, res 222 N Sarah
Barclay Mary, (Barclay & Harwood), res 1212 Ludington
Barclay & Harwood (Mary Barclay and Susan Harwood) 1212 dress making
Ludington
Barkell Josiah T, lab George H. Cook, res 1112 First
Barker E, bridge carp C & N W Ry, res 606 S Charlotte
Barnes Frank, fireman C & N W Ry, bds 803 Wells Ave
Barnes Wm H, barber shop and bath rooms 506 Ludington, res 611 Wells Ave
Barr Belle, res 520 Michigan Ave
Barr H A, prest Escanaba Lighting Co. agent Escanaba station C & N W RY,
res 520 Michigan Ave
Barr H C, clerk coal docks, bds 520 Michigan Ave
Barras A C (Royce & Barras) res 303 S Harrison Ave
Barras, Edwin P, Lumberman, res 303 S Harrison Ave
Barras, John H, res 303 S Harrison Ave
Barras, Sadie J, res 303 S Harrison Ave
Barry, James, ore trimmer, res 227 N Georgia
Bartley, Clara, res 624 S. Georgia
Bartley, Capt George, sailor, res 624 S. Georgia
Bartley Casper, captain of tug Delta, res 620 S. Georgia
Bartley Frank F, lab, res 624 S. Georgia
Bartley George, engineer, res 1016 Third
Bartley John, lab C & N W Ry, res 319 S Mary
Bartley Mamie, res 624 S. Georgia
Bartley Wm, res 620 S. Georgia
Bassey Frank, lab bds 601 Thomas
Bauchin, Bili, lab, res 1023 Thomas
Baum, A, Hardware, 1013 Ludington, res same
Baumier, Leubien, lab, res 804 Hale
Baumier, Peter, lab C & N W Ry, res 804 Hale
Baumont, August, ore trimmer, res 326 N Sarah
Baumont, John, lab, bds 326 N Sarah
Bay, Louis, bds 1000 Lundington
Beach, Mrs Eliza B, wid of Walter W, res 606 Ogden Av
Beath, George, trainman C & N W Ry, bds 128 S Campbell
Beauchamp, Ceasar, lab C & N W Ry, res 1106 Wells Ave
Beauchamp, John, (Beauchamp & Riche) res 1110 Ludington
Beauchamp, Regis, Sheriff of Delta County, office to County Jail
420 Wells Av, res same
Beauchamp Wm, lab, res 1009 Hale
Beauchamp & Riche, (John Beauchamp & Thomas Riche) liver,
1110 Ludington
Beaudreau, a, Sr. saloon kpr, res 818 Hale
Beaudreau, A, Jr, labs, bds 818 Hale
Beaudry, John, trainman C & N W Ry
Beaudry, Joseph, saloon, Stephenson Av N. Escanaba
Beck, Charles G (Thorsen & Beck) res 1015 Thomas
Beck, Peter, painter, res 528 S Sarah
Becker, Charles, blacksmith C & N W Ry, res 904 Ludington
Becker, Martis, lab, bds Washington House
Beckmann, John, teamster J F Oliver, res 320 S. Charlotte
Beckmann, Mela, res 320 S Charlotte
Bedard, Ernest, lab, res 308 N Cleveland Ave
Bedore, Adolph, lab, res cor Van Cleve and Wyatt
Beecher, Joseph, wks C & N W Ry, res 916 Wells Ave
Beeckler, Katie, res 502 S Mary
Beggs, Lyman G, night opr Telephone Co, res 302 S. Campbell
Beggs, SS, Supt of City Schools, res 421 S. Elmore
Beitzer, Joseph, lab round house, res 411 Dickinson Ave
Bell, W J, dry goods, clothing, gent's furnishing and fancy goods,
615 Ludington, bds Ludington House
Below, Andrew, ore trimmer, bds 316 N Mary
Below, Michael, lab, res 910 S.Sarah
Below, Mrs F, res 910 S. Sarah
Benjtson, John, res 210 S. Mary
Benson, Ada wks Parker's Steam Laundry
Benson, Gust, lab, res 223 N Sarah
Benson, Herman, lab coal docks, bds Hamacher House
Benton, H I (Northup & Norhup) res 627 Ogden ave
Berg, Gust, lab ore dock, bds 217 N Jennie
Berg, Solomon, lab coal dock, res 112 N Mary
Berg - also spelled Burg
Bergeon, Joseph, beer peddler Menominee Brewing Co, res 327 S Jennie
Bergeon, Mamie, waitress, 223 Ludington
Bergeon Alfred, lab, bds 1311 Ludington
Bergeson Andrew, lab coal dock, res 513 S Sarah
Bergeson Benjamin, wks C & N W office, res 513 S Sarah
Bergmann J H, lab C & N W Ry, res 616 S Cleveland Ave
Bergstrom John, lab coal dock, bds 811 Ludington
Bergstrom Peter, lab J F Oliver
Bernard Clifford, lab, res 408 Wells ave
Bernard Israel, lab, res 408 Wells Ave
Berrigan Angelo, fireman C & N W Ry, res 819 Ludington
Berrigan J L, clerk The Fair, res 420 Ludington
Berrigan James, fireman C & N W Ry, res 819 Ludington
Berrigan Martha, rs 819 Ludington
Berrigan Mrs Maria, wid of Michael, res 819 Ludington
Berrigan Mrs J L, dressmaking 420 Ludington, res same
Bertrand Barney, machinist Furniture Co. res 920 Wells ave
Bertrand Joseph, bar tender Dufort House, res same
Bertrand Victor, driver Furniture Co, res 930 Wells ave
Besaweu Joseph, lab bds 1311 Ludington
Besnah George, lab, bds Washington House
Bessior F, bakemen C & N W Ry
Bruthan Julius, butcher, res 1011 Fourth
Bice G M, (Bice & Bice) res 112 S Campbell
Bice Ethel Rose, compositor The Iron Port Co, res 112 S Campbell
Bice R J, (Bice & Bice), res 112 S Campbell
Bice & Bice, (G M Bice and R J Bice),pianos, organs sewing machines, etc,
206 S Charlotte
Biladeau Anton, lab, res 321 S Sarah
Biladeau Peter, lab bds 321 S Sarah
Biladeau Willemena, res 215 S Fannie
Biladeau Wm, lab, bds 312 S Fannie
Billings Benj, lab Furniture Co, res 521 Ruth
Billins Fred, engineer Furniture Co, res 521 Ruth
Berry W A, Northwestern Cigar Co. See advertisement
Billings Wm, lab C & N W Ry, res 521 Ruth
Billy Fred, lab, bds 1311 Ludington
Billy Frank, lab, bds 1311 Ludington
Bink Nicholas A, sample rooms. Dealer in fine wines liquors, cigars and
fresh beer, 1003
Bird Joseph, lab, res Windsor House
Birk Frank X, carpenter, res 211 S Mary
Bisel Evert, res 1108 Hale
Bisel Herman, boiler maker, res 1108 Hale
Bisel John, wks C & N W Ry, res 1108 Hale
Bissell Murray K, (Erickson & Bissell), res 516 S Harrison Av
Bishop C W, surveyor, res 1322 Sixth
Bishop Mattie O, res 1322 Sixth
Bishop Oliver, hustler The Oliver, bds same
Bishop Rosa A, wks Wixson & Son, bds 1322 Sixth
Bishop Wilson F, lather, res 1322 Sixth
Bittner Albert, )Bittner Bros) res Milwaukee, Wis
Bittner Bros, (Nowack & Co), (Bittner, Wickert & Co). (Herman and Albert),
Proprietors Of the City and Marine Meat Markets. Fresh, salted and
smoked meats, Game fish and vegetables, 409 and 1023 Ludington.
Bittner Herman, (Bittner Bros), (Bittner & Habermann), res 1304 Hale
Bittner Herman Jr, clk Bittner Bros, res 1304 Hale
Bittner & Habermann, (Herman Bittner and A E Habermann) Furniture and
Undertaking, 723 Ludington. See advt.
Bittner Pauline, bkpr Bittner Bros, res 1304 Hale
Bittner John, butcher Bittner Bros. Res 1214 Ludington
Bittner, Wickert & Co. (Bittner Bros and Emil C Wickert), dealers in flour,
feed, grain,hay,etc, 523 Ludington. See advt.
Blair Frank B, clerk merchant dock, bds 308 S Dousman Ave
Blake Belle M, res 520 S Elmore
Blake Clarence H, res 900 Third
Blake Francis M, res 520 S Elmore
Blake George R, cruiser, res 900 Third
Blake Henry, fireman C & N W Ry, res 1215 Fifth
Blake James, lumberman, res 520 S Elmore
Blake Jessie M, res 520 S. Elmore
Blake Sadie L, res 900 Third
Blanchet Laura, bds 309 S. Elmore
Blanchet Narcisse, (Erickson Bros & Blanchet) res 309 S Elmore
Bleauclare Mrs Olive, wid of John, res 1209 Wells av
Blickham Emma, domestic 215 Ogden av
Blixt F G, saloon 312 S Charlotte, res same
Blomquist August, lab, res 301 S Mary
Blume John, lab ore dock,res 1119 Wells av
Boda Mrs Flora,res 1306 Ludington
Bodega Sample Rooms, John W Kelly pro 601 Ludington
Boddy Albert J, lab res 811 Delta av
Boddy Clara, res 811 Delta av
Boddy James, lab, res 811 Delta av
Bodeatt J, res Stephenson av N E
Bogren Emil, lab, bds 311 S Georgia
Bogren Peter, lab C & N W Ry, res 309 S Georgia
Bogren Victor, lab C & N W Ry, res 311 S Georgia
Bohner George, beer peddler E B Co, res 920 Second
Boileau Henry, (Asp & Boileau, )res 1000 Ludington
Bolanger Harris, wks C & N W Ry, res 1207 Wells av
Bolger E F,(Bredeen & Bolger), res 329 S Charlotte
Bolger James, lab, bds 523 Thomas
Bolin C W, painter, res 813 Thomas
Bolin Mary A, res 813 Thomas
Bolin Paul E, telegraph line repr C & N W Ry, res 813 Thomas
Bomand August, lab, res 326 N Sarah
Bonander Bada, res 1011 Ludington
Bonner Neil, fireman C & N W Ry, res 411 S. Georgia
Booth Anna, J res 622 Michigan av
Booth Arthur C, mail carrier, res 622 Michigan av
Booth Fred E, clerk res 622 Michigan av
Booth Herbert M, bkpr ore dock, res 622 Michigan av
Booth L N, foreman Ford River L Co, bds Commercial Hotel
Bordeau Frank, trainman C & N W Ry, res 312 S Fannie
Boucher Charles, trainman C & N W Ry
Boudan Charles, res 210 S Elmore
Boudan Lizzie, res 210 S Elmore
Boudon Frank, lab, res 304 S Georgia
Boudraz John, brakeman C & N W Ry res 517 S Cleveland av
Boudreau Alphonse, saloon and cedar dealer 901 Hale, res 818 Hale
Boudreau A jr, lab res 818 Hale
Boudreau L, lab, res 609 Wells av
Bourdeau Jerry, propr Wendover House and saloon 128 N Campbell
Boudgreen Wm, lab, res 810 Hale
Bourgois August, lab , room 425 S Jennie
Bourgois Ed, lab, bds 312 S Campbell
Bourque George, night clerk 223 Ludington, bds same
Bouton C F, musician, res 919 Delta av
Bouton C W, musician, res 919 Delta av
Bowers Fred, deliverer F H Atkins & Co, res 515 S Charlotte
Bowers George, cook, res 712 S Fannie
Bowers Josephine, res 712 S Fannie
Bowman Rev C V, pastor Swedish Mission church, bds 206 N Fannie
Boyle Anna, saleslady Louis Schram, res 305 S Jennie
Boyle Bernard, res 1119 Sinclair
Boyle D, ore trimmer, res 311 N Mary
Boyle Daniel, lab,res 311 N Fannie
Boyle Dommineck, lab C & N W Ry,res 405 S Jennie
Boyle Edward, res 1119 Sinclair
Boyle Francis, wks C & N W Ry, res 111 N Mary
Boyle Grace, res 408 S Georgia
Boyle Hugh, lab bds Washington House
Boyle John, bds 317 N Jennie
Boyle John, lab, res 422 S Mary
Boyle John, Machinist C & N W Ry, res 405 S Jennie
Boyle John B, lab, res 405 S Jennie
Boyle M H, grocer, res Schlesinger av N E
Boyle Maggie, res 405 S Jennie
Boyle Manis, ore trimmer, res 408 S Georgia
Boyle Mary, res 408 S Georgia
Boyle Mary J, res 405 S Mary
Boyle Michael, ore trimmer, res 322 N. Fannie
Boyle Morris, lab,res 311 N Fannie
Boyle Mrs Helen, wid of Hugh, res 305 S Jennie
Boyle Mrs Mary, wid of Neil, res 420 S Mary
Boyle Mrs Mary, wid of James, res 220-1/2 Charlotte
Boyle Nellie, domestic, 907 Thomas
Boyle Patrick, lab, res 408 S Georgia
Boyle Patrick,lab,res Schlesinger av N E
Boyle Thomas, lab,res 405 S Jennie
Bradbury Mrs Mary A, wid of Cyrus S,res 1023 First
Bradley Chandler, bds 421 S Jennie
Brady James,lab C & N W Ry, res 716 South Sarah
Brady John, lab, res 321 S Cleveland ave
Brady Lillian, res 321 S Cleveland av
Brainard H D, supt I Stephenson Co, bds The Oliver.
Braithwaite Allice L, res 721 Tweedy
Braithwaite Mrs Eliza, wid of John G, res 721 Tweedy
Brand A, tailor, res 716 Wells av
Brandenburg Mrs Kate, wid of Peter, saloon 111 N Charlotte, res same
Brandenburg Peter, bartender 111 N Charlotte, res same
Brandt Ida, res 324 S Wolcott
Brannigan Felix, ore trimmer, res 318 N Fannie
Brannigan Kate, res 318 Fannie
Branshaw A M, Alderman Fourth Ward, machinist C & N W Ry,
res 805 S Charlotte
Brasard Amos,lab,bds 1117 Ludington
Braske Joseph,lab, bds Washinton House
Bray Nellie, saleslady Ed Erickson, res 623 S Elmore
Brere Noel, carp, res 304 S Fannie
Bredeen P A, (Bredeen & Bolger), bds 915 Thomas
Bredeen & Bolger, (P A Bredeen and E F Bolger) dealers in staples and fancy
family groceries, provisions, canned goods, crockery, glassware, etc, 310
Charlottte. See advt.
Bregman Gust, policeman No 3, res 431 S Jennie
Breitenbach H A, Meat Market, Dealer in fresh dried, salted and smoked
meats. Game,Fish, and poultry in season. 1015 Ludington;
res 309 N Charlotte, See advt
Brennan Kate, res 610 S Sarah
Brickley George, livery at Ludington House. Stables 221 Ludington,
bds Ludington House. See advt
Brisko George, engineer, res 1018 Third
Brisson G, lab C & N W Ry, res 806 Hale
Brisson Joseph, lab, res 1312 Jacob
Brisson Zotique, lab C & N W Ry,res 609 S Jennie
Broad Harry, eng C & N W Ry, bds 1116 Hale
Brophy Jerry, lab, res 216 N Mary
Brotherton Charles E, land examiner C & N W Ry, res 606 Ogden av.
Brotherton D A, Dealer in staple and fancy groceries and provisions,
butter, eggs, etc, 810 S Charlotte, res 800 S Charlotte
Brotherton Edith E, res 606 Ogden av
Brotherton Frank H, land explorer, res 102 Wells av
Brotheron Hugh O, surveyor, res 606 Ogden av
Brotell Andrew, Ford River House 513 Ludington, res same
Broughten John, lab, bds Washington House
Brown Anna, domestic 1300 Ludington
Brown B W, lumberman, res 502 S Campbell
Brown Charles H, lab C & N W Ry, res 713 Delta av
Brown Ella, res 1401 Ludington
Brown Dennis, ore trimmer, res 908 Thomas
Brown Henrietta G, res 502 S Campbell
Brown James E, fireman Furniture Factory, res 1411 Thomas
Brown Jennie, waitress 223 Ludington
Brown Jesse, lab,res 713 Delta av
Brown John, lab C & N W Ry, res 1411 Thomas
Brown Joseph, con C & N W Ry, res 324 S Jennie
Brown Katie and Hannah, res 1411 Thomas
Brown Lillie, res 512 S Sarah
Brown Matthew, eng C & N W Ry, bds Commerial Hotel
Brown Michael, lab ore dock, res 406 S Jennie
Brown Mrs E wid of B W Sr, res 502 S Campbell
Brown Mrs. Sephronia, res 713 Delta av
Brown Peter, ore trimmer, res 141 Thomas
Brown Richard, lab, res 1411 Thomas
Brown Wm, E. (John P McColl & Co,) res St Jacques Mich
Brown Wm L. sec and teasure Delta County Abstract Co. res 908 Cleveland av
Brown Wm P, teamster A H Butts & Co., res 1423 Thomas
Brubns R H ,cigars maker J Wickert, res 428 S Mary
Brunnell Edward , butcher QR Hessel, bds Ford River House
Brunell Henry, wks Harris & McDonough, room 228 Ludington
Brunell Jerry, wks John Wilson, bds 111 S Harrison av
Brunette Mose, teamster, bds 306 Ludington
Brunnberg Carl J, lab, res 1213 Wells av
Brunnberg Oscar, clk Thorsen & Beck, bds 1015 Thomas
Brasseau Paul, lab, bds 314 S. Elmore
Brydges Charles, teamster M L Merrill, res 1007 Thomas
Brydges Mrs. Ellen, wid of John L, res 1007 Thomas
Bubl John, lab Furniture Co
Buchanan Alexander, machinist, res 1704 Wells av
Buchholtz Anna, res 808 Ludington
Buchholtz John, lab C & N W Ry, res 202 S Charlotte
Buchholtz John, lab C & N W Ry, res 808 Ludington
*Bachholtz Jacob, Dealer in hardware, stove, tinware, paints, oils, glass,
cutlery, etc.Jobbing in tin and sheet iron, 922 Ludington, Sample rooms at 310 Ludington, res 922 Ludington. See advt
Buchholtz Mrs Elizabeth, wid of Michael, res 808 Ludington
Buchholtz Nicholas, lab C & N W Ry, res 808 Ludington
Buchholtz Peter, hostler A McIntosh, res 808 Ludington
Buchholtz Wm P, manager J Buchholtz, res 922 Ludington
Buckley Andrew, moter man E St R Co, res 314 S Mary
Buckley C W wks C & N Ry, res 314 S Mary
Buckley George H, eng C & N W Ry, res 314 S Mary
Budinger Gustie, student, bds 429 S. Elmore
Buell Frank, eng C & N W Ry, res 209 N Fannie
Bull Allen, lab, bds Sherman House
Bumear Joseph, lab,res 517 S Fannie
Bunn Edward,lab, bds Windsor House
Bunn John V, City Directory publisher, bds The Oliver, res Oshkosh Wis
Burg Thedore, wks N Walch, res 815 S. Charlotte
Burg - also spelled Berg
Burke Anna, res 1720 Wells av
Burke John, street car conductor, res 1720 Wells av
Burke John F, sailor, res 501 Dickinson av
Burke Mary A, res 501 Dickinson av
Burke Thomas, plumber Green & Allen, bds 623 Ludington
Burke Thomas J, clk J Finnegan, res 1720 Wells av
Burmaster Henry, lab,res 211 S Jennie
Burns Charles, res 512 Wells av
Burns David, lab C & N W, res 1111 Fourth
Burns Frank, lab,bds Washington House
Burns George T, sec and treas The I Stephenson Co, bds The Oliver res Wells,Mich
Burns J F, eng C & N W Ry, bds Sherman House
Burns J G, eng C & N W Ry, bds Sherman House
Burns J M, eng C & N W Ry, res 315 N Mary
Burns James, lab, bds Washington House
Burns James, res 810 Wells av
Burns James A, a residence of Escanaba since 1871, res 306 S Harrison av
Burns John, res 200 N Sarah
Burns John, fireman, res 810 Wells av
Burns John, lab, bds Washington House
Burns John, James and Michael, res 200 N Sarah
Burns Julia E, res 1413 Hale
Burns Lucia M, res 512 Wells av
Burns M A, Dealer in dry good, millinery and fancy good, sewing machines, 400 Ludington; res 306 S Harrison av
Burns Mary, res 1413 Hale
Burns Mrs Julia, wid of Patrick, res 1413 Hale
Burns Patrick, switchman, res 810 Wells av
Burns Rosa, res 1413 Hale
Burns Thomas, lab ore dock, res 810 Wells av
Burns Wm, lab, bds Washington House
Bush Jacob, wks C & N W Ry, bds 820 Ludington
Bush Joseph B, (Bush & Puly), res 411 Maple
Bush & Puly, (J B Bush and N Puly), marine barbershop 817 Ludington
Busha John, lab, bds 1117 Ludington
Bushie Varies, lab, bds 804 Ludington
Butts A H, secy and treas Escanaba Lumber Co 413 Stephenson av; res 201 Ogden av
Bylund Erik, lab, res 406 S Sarah

Other City Directories

1889 Escanaba & Gladstone
1893-1895 Escanaba City
1893-1895 Gladstone City

 

Site created for the Delta County Genealogical Society
May 1998


For Broken Links and Maintance