Delta County Genealogical Society

Delta County City Directories

Horizonal Bar

 

Home
Contact Us
Search

About Us
By Laws
Escanaba Library
Membership/Meetings
Society Collections
Research Help

Databases
Births
Marriages
Divorces
Cemeteries
Census
Directories
Escanaba Morning Press
Hospital Records
Immigration
Library Catalog
Pioneer Certificates
Probate
UP History-Names
Veterans
Voters

Delta Co (MIGenWeb)

1893-1895 City Directory-ESCANABA CITY (F)

Surnames: A-B | C | D | E | F

Falch Joseph, mason, res 1018 Hale
Fallman Anna, res 603 S Charlotte
Fallman John, boiler maker, res 603 S Charlotte
Fallman Sarah, domestic 920 Langley
Fallman John R, boiler maker C & N W Ry, res 112 S Elmore
Farnham Thomas, res 306 Hale
Farley Michael, trimmer ore dock, bds 1300 Ludington
Farley James, barber shop 916 Ludington, res same
Farrell Albert T, student, res 411 Wells av
Farrell James J, butcher Bittner Bros, res 514 Ayer
Farrell Theodore, eng C & N W Ry, res 411 Wells av
Farrell Thomas, cedar dealer, res 1203 Tweedy
Fau Thomas, lab, res 1408 Thomas
Fayette house, Peter Duranceau propr, 418 Ludington
Fedespel Nicholas, lab ore dock, bds 820 Ludington
Feeney Peter, wks C & N W Ry, bds 312 S Campbell
Fenton J J, bds 217 N Charlotte
Ferguson George, lab, res 1304 Thomas
Ferguson James Sr, farmer, res 1304 Thomas
Ferguson James Jr, lab, res 1304 Thomas
Ferguson Thomas, con & N W Ry, res 1304 Thomas
Fernstrom Amanda, res 330 N Fannie
Fernstrom John, tinsmith C & N W Ry, res 330 N Fannie
Fernstorm Nanny, res 330 N Fannie
Fex John, farmer, res 716 Wells av
Fillion A, lab, res 718 Wells av
Fillion Adelia, dressmaker Miss Rose Forest, bds 220 Ludington
Fillion Alex, lab, res 409 S Fannie
Fillion Alex, teamster, res 418 S Cleveland av
Fillion Clifford, lab, bds Windsor House
Fillion Emedy, lab, res Oliver av N E
Fillion Eva, teacher fifth ward school, bds 504 S Elmore
Fillion Joseph, lab ore dock, res 409 S Fannie
Fillion Lizzie, domestic, 1109 Wells av
Fillion Matt, lab, res 409 S Fannie
Fillion Samuel, lab, res 409 S Fannie
Finden John, mason, res 619 Stephenson av
Finch G W, electrical engineer, 615 Ludington, res 608 S Fannie
Finch Pearl, res 608 S Fannie
Finley James, lab Furniture Co.
Finley Mayme P, compositor The Mirror, res 512 S Elmore
Finley Ralph, res 512 S Elmore
Finley Robert P, lab, res 512 S Elmore
Finn John, lab, res 313 N Mary
Finneg H J, lab, bds Washington House
Finnegan John, Druggist. Dealer in pure drugs and medicines, toilet and
fancy articles, books, stationary, etc, 622 Ludington; res 609 S Georgia.
See advt
Finnegan Lary, lab, bds Washington House
Finnegan Mary, res 609 S Georgia
Finnegan P, blacksmith, res 609 S Georgia
Finnegan Wm, eng C & N W Ry, bds 609 S Georgia
First National Bank of Escanaba, Michigan, F H Van Cleve prest; CC Royce
vice prest; R Lyman cashier, Captial $50,000; surplus $17,500. Directors:
F H VanCleve E R Hall, Sam'l Mitchell, J B Maas and C C Royce. General
banking 416 Ludington.
Fish Adeline, dressmaker, res 314 S Mary
Fish Anton, lab, bds 312 S Campbell
Fish Charles V, con C & N W Ry, bds 331 S Georgia
Fish Charles, lab, res 323 S Charlotte
Fish Hector, blacksmith, res 314 S Mary
Fish Miss A, res 205 N Mary
Fish Sadie J, res 331 S Georgia
Fish Victor, city wood yard, res 331 S Georgia
Fish Z, con C & N W Ry, res 205 N Mary
Fisher John, lab, bds Washington House
Fisher John A, eng C & N W Ry, res 112 S Fannie
Fitzpatrick George F, clerk, res 108 N Jennie
Fitzpatrick John M, res 108 N Jennie
Fitzpatrick Michael, grocer 1116 Ludington, res 108 N Jennie
Fitzpatrick Michael, ore trimmer, res 500 S Fannie
Flaherty John, lab, bds Washington House
Flanagan Emma , res 612 S Jennie
Flanders E D, con C & N W Ry, bds Dufort House
Flath Annie, res 308 S Georgia
Flath Wm, (Escanaba Ice Co) res 308 S Georgia
Flath Julius, bakery, groceries, etc 1212 Ludington, res same
Flavin John, lab, res 423 S Sarah
Flavin Wm, lab, bds 423 S Sarah
Fleming Edward, lab, res 115 N Charlotte
Fleming James, ore trimmer, res 115 N Charlotte
Fleming John, lab ore dock, res 422 S Cleveland av
Fleming Lizzie C, bkpr H A Breitenbach, res 115 N Charlotte
Fleming Margarette, teacher 5th ward, res 115 N Charlotte
Fleming Mary, school teacher, res 115 N Charlotte
Fleming Michael, res 115 N Charlotte
Fleming Michael, ore trimmer, res 329 S Cleveland av
Fleming Morris, lab Furniture Co.
Fleming Nora, res 115 N Charlotte
Fleming Randolph, mason and contractor, bds City Hotel
Fleming W P, barber shop 407 Ludington, res same
Flemming Joseph, res 318 S Harrison av
Flemstrom John E, painter, res 222 S Charlotte
Flink Nes M, tailor Ephrian & Morrell, res 518 S Fannie
Flian John, mason, res 429 Dickinson av
Flinn Martha, res 429 Dickinson av
Flodell Hannah, res 408 S Elmore
Floyd Wm C, caller, C & N W Ry, res 209 N Fannie
Flynn John, lab C & N W Ry, res 322 S Georgia
Flynn Nellie, school teacher, res 322 S Georgia
Flynn Patrick, carpenter C & N W Ry, res 304 N Mary
Fogarty John, ore trimmer, bds 316 N Mary
Fogarty Kate, clk John Corcoran, res 306 S Georgia
Fogarty Matt, lab, bds 306 S Georgia
Fogarty Matt, con C & N W Ry, res 314 N Mary
Fogarty Patrick, res 314 N Mary
Fogarty Thomas, sec man C & N W Ry, res 506 S Georgia
Fogo John, lab C & N W Ry, res 206 N Cleveland av
Follis Thomas F, salesman J Buchholtz, bds 922 Ludington
Follo Louis, machinist C & N W Ry, res 226 N Cleveland av
Fordham Clara, res 524 S Jennie
Fordham Wm, res 524 S Elmore
Fordham Wm A, lab, res 524 S Jennie
Forest August, res 305 N Sarah
Forest E lab, res 1407 Ayer
Forest Miss Rose, dressmaker 603 Ludington, res same
Forest Urgil, Sample rooms and saloon. A fine bar of wines, liquors, cigars
and fresh beer, 330 S Charlotte, res same
Forlin Frank, lab, bds Washington House
Forsman Erick, lab ore dock, res 913 Thomas
Fortier Edmond, lab, res 907 S Sarah
Fortier Frank, foreman, res 330 Dickinson av
Fortier George, lab, bds 1117 Ludington
Foster Mrs J, res 406 S Sarah
Foster Wm, lab, bds Washington House
Foster Wm E, fireman C & N W Ry, res 905 Ludington
Fountain Frank, (Miller & Fountain,) bds Sherman House
Fountain Marselle, res 418 Ludington
Fowler Thomas, trainman C & N W Ry, res 1003 Delta av
Fox Ira K, druggist F B Johnson, bds 815 Ayer
Fox Maggie, domestic 314 N Mary
Fox Mrs Dottie, res 1010 Tweedy
Foy Mary, res 1022 Fourth
Foy Michael, ore trimmer, res 415 Dickinson av
Francaeur Frank, lab bds 804 Ludington
Frankson Benjamin, druggist Sourwine & Hartnett, bds 112 S Georgia
Frenzen Jacob, (Strum & Frenzen) res 1012 Fourth
Frasier Fred, brakesman, bds 804 Ludington
Frechette Frank (Gloutier & Frechette), res 515 Ludington
Fredrickson Andrew, lab ore dock, res 1407 Ayer
Fredrickson Louis (Frederickson & Nelson) res 307 S Mary
Fredrickson Mary, res 307 S Mary
Fredrickson & Nelson (Louis Fredrickson and Gust Nelson), Dealers in
groceries, provisions, flour, feed, crockery, glassware, canned goods,
fresh butter and eggs etc. 1014 Ludington
Freeman Thomas, lab, bds Washington House
Frisch John, butcher H Gunter & Sons, bds same
Froehlich Wm, res 204 N Jennie
Froehlich Wm jr. wks C Eifler, res 204 N Jennie
Frost Amelia S, widow of L, res 602 S Elmore
Frost Charles M, store clerk C & N W Ry, res 521 Ogden av
Fuller E H, agent Standard Oil Co, bds 431 Stephenson av near office
Fuller James, lab, res 1202 Seventh
Fuller Hon O B, Member of the house of representatives. Lumber inspector
and shipper. Office 304 Ludington, res Ford River

Other City Directories

1889 Escanaba & Gladstone
1893-1895 Escanaba City
1893-1895 Gladstone City

 

Site created for the Delta County Genealogical Society
May 1998


For Broken Links and Maintance