Delta County Genealogical Society

Delta County City Directories

Horizonal Bar

 

Home
Contact Us
Search

About Us
By Laws
Escanaba Library
Membership/Meetings
Society Collections
Research Help

Databases
Births
Marriages
Divorces
Cemeteries
Census
Directories
Escanaba Morning Press
Hospital Records
Immigration
Library Catalog
Pioneer Certificates
Probate
UP History-Names
Veterans
Voters

Delta Co (MIGenWeb)

1893-1895 City Directory-ESCANABA CITY (C)

Surnames: A-B | C | D | E | F

Caderre Marcel, res 1023 Thomas
Cagen Fred, lab, res 411 Dickinson av
Cahill Bartley, labs, bds 801 Ludington
Cahill Barthley Jr, bkpr, res 113 N Campbell
Cahill Delia and Mary, res 113 N Campbell
Cahill Martin, lab ore dock, res 113 N Campbell
Cahill Mrs Nora, wid of Barthley, res 113 N Campbell
Call Louis, teamster I Stephenson Co, bds 407 Ludington
Campbell Archie, policeman No. 5, res 451 Stephenson av
Campbell Donald, res 1118 Wells ave
Campbell James, lab, bds Washington House
Campbell John, (Ducan & Campbell) res 301 S Sarah
Campbell Joseph H, camp foreman, res 316 Well av
Campbell John, ore trimmer, res 1008 Thomas
Campbell Thomas, ore trimmer, res 211 N Mary
Canty Mrs. Daniel E, res 614 Wells av
Carder Tom Jr, dealer in marble and granite, grave stone, mantles etc,
res 416 S Elmore. See advt.
Carder Frederick C H, wks T Carder, bds 416 S Elmore
Carey J F. attorney and counselor at law, 108 N Harrison av, postoffice building,
res 407 Ogden av ariant Noe, lab, bds 1117 Ludington
Carriere Peter, lab bds 1117 Ludington
Carifell Ovid, bar tender P Dupont, res 428 S Georgia
Carigan Samuel, lab, bds 1117 Ludington
Carnard Emil, lab, res 329 Dickinson av
Carlson Anna, domestic 421 S Elmore
Carlson Anna, domestic 520 Michigan av
Carlson C G, farmer, res 208 N Mary
Carlson C J, carpenter, res 1311 Wells av
Carlson C E, tailor P Olson, res 503 S Sarah
Carlson Conrad, lab C & N W Ry, res 1300 Langley
Carlson Charles J, jeweler res 112 S Campbell
Carlson G, lab coal dock, res 1219 Langley
Carlson Hilda C, domestic 519 S Harrison av
Carlson J O, rooms 1403 Thomas
Carlson Jennie, res 1300 Langley
Carlson John, wks C & N W Ry, res 1300 Langley
Carlson John, lab ore dock, bds 1122 Fifth
Carlson John, res 915 Thomas
Carlson John F, res 503 S Sarah
Carlson L P, lab ore dock, res 923 Thomas
Carlson M, lab, C & N W Ry, bds 425 S Charlotte
Carlson Mary, domestic 1301 Wells av
Carlson Matt, saloon 1010 Ludington, res same
Carlson Minnie, domestic, 520 Michigan av
Carlson Mrs Ida, wid of Andrew, res 222 Ludington
Carlson Oscar, lab on dock, res 915 Thomas
Carlson Oscar J, carp, bds 1100 Ludington
Carlson Victor George, deliverer Erickson & Bissell, bds 915 Thomas
Carlson Wm, con C & N W Ry,res 1315 Langley
Carlson Wm, trainman C & N W Ry, res 1315 Langley
Carlsten Charles, boarding house, 300 N Fannie, res same
Carr Harvey, wks A McIntosh, res same
Carr James, woods foreman, bds Sherman House
Carr James H, eng C & N W Ry, res 1317 Wells av
Carr Katie, domestic 416 S Georgia
Carr Mamie, wks and bds 822 Ludington
Carr Manager, foreman wood, bds Sherman House
Carr Manny, domestic 405 S Mary
Carr Mrs C, wid of Francis, res 216 N Mary
Carr Mrs Margaret, wid of Charles, res 1317 Wells av
Carron Adolph, clerk E M St Jacques, bds 324 S Charlotte
Carrow Adolph, extra US mail carrier, res 324 S Charlotte
Carrow Edmund, salesman A H Rolph, res 1115 Hale
Carrow Jacob, lab, res 1115 Hale
Carrow Wm, lab, res 1115 Hale
Carter Fred, rooms 415 S Elmore
Casey Wm, drayman, res 405 Maple
Casler Henry, lab, res 1017 Wells av
Cass John T res 1008 Second
Cass John R, drayman, res 1008 Second
Cassedy Barney, lab, bds Washington House
Cates Ina G, res 401 S Elmore
Cates Lew A, Treasurer and Manager The Iron Port Co res 401 S Elmore
Caufield John, lab ore dock, res 315 S Sarah
Caven Wm W, eng C & N W Ry, bds The Oliver
Chabott Arcade clk E M St Jacques, res 910 Ayer
Chaison Charles, lab, res 207 N Sarah
Chaison Daniel, sec foreman C & N W Ry, res 207 N Sarah
Chaison L C, lab, res 523 Wells av
Chambers Andrew B, (Van Valkenburg & Chambers) res 1108 Third
Chamber Charles A, wks Western U Tel Co.res 1108 Third
Chambers Mrs Lucy, res 1108 Third
Champ Albert, lab, res shore of Little Bay de Noc
Champ Alfred, lab C & N W Ry, res shore of Little Bay de Noc
Champ Ambros, lab C & N W Ry, res shore of Little Bay de Noc
Champ James R, carpet weaver, res shore of Little Bay de Noc
Champ R J , butter, eggs, etc, res shore of Little Bay de Noc
Champagne L, lab, ds Windsor House
Chaninard Octave, carpert weaver, res cor Van Cleve and Wyatt
Chappel Charles W, foreman C & N W round house, res 306 S Campbell
Charlebois Joseph, saloon 1108 Ludington, res same
Charles David, con C & N W Ry, bds 112 S Georgia
Charles Rev Father OSF, asst pastor St Joseph Church, res 709 Wells av
Charloux August, lab, bds 1117 Ludington
Charloux Oliver, lab, bds 1117 Ludington
Chaulkin John, foreman, res 320 S Georgia
Cheeny Michael lab, bds 1311 Ludington
Chellette Amanda, domestic 816 Wells av
Chertie D, grocer 330 S Cleveland av res same
Chertie Octave, res 328 S Cleveland av
Chertie Sarah, res 328 S Cleveland av
Chevrier Dottie E, res 110 S Dousman av
Chevrier Joseph E, policeman No 6, res 110 S Dousman av
Chicago Furniture & Lumber Co. N Neufeld pres. D Marks vice pres. L H
Jacobs sec and Treas, manufacturers of folding beds and mfrs of lumber.
Office 417 Stephenson av
Chicago and Northwestern House, George Rowe prop, 312 S. Campbell
Chicago & Northwestern Ry, W B Linsley superintendent of the Peninsula
Division, Office head N Harrison ave
Cholette A C, physician, 511 Ludington, res same
Christenson Peter, lab C & N W Ry, res 1721 Wells av
Christenson Otto, lab, res 310 N Fannie
Christianson Anna, bkpr Hanson & Jenson, bds H Hanson
Christiansen George, ore trimmer, res 310 N Jennie
Christianson Louis, lab, bds 1220 Thomas
Christianson Stephen, lab, res Stephenson av N E
Christie Alex, bds 223 Ludington
Christie James, clk 223 Ludington, res same
Christie John, boarding house 223 Ludington, res same
Christie Mary, domestic 600 Michigan av
Cigrang Peter, sample rooms 919 Ludington , res 914 Wells av
City Hotel, Mrs Eva Kessler prop 404 Thomas
City Officers, see page 13
Clancy James H, attorney 615 Ludington, bds 308 S Dousman av
Clancy Patrick, con C & N W Ry, bds Commercial Hotel
Clark Edwin S, eng C & N W Ry, res 923 First
Clark F D, Harness maker and saddler. All the latest and best goods in the
horse clothing line. Goods made to order on short notice. 401 Ludington,
bds The Ludington House
Clark John S, res 110 S Wolcott
Clark J W, master mechanic C & N W Ry, res 429 Ogden av
Clark Roos, lab, bds Washington House
Clark Thomas, lab, bds 523 Thomas
Clark Walter H, clk C & N W Ry, bds 1108 Third
Clarmo Benj, lab, bds 1311 Ludington
Clarmo Joseph, lab, bds, 1311 Ludington
Cleary Anna B, res 610 S Sarah
Cleary James, porter 223 Ludington, bds same
Cleary James G, trimmer ore dock, res 1219 Ludington
Cleary James P, bkpr Stack & Cleary, res 610 Sarah
Cleary John, res 628 S Jennie
Cleary John, res 422 S Fannie
Cleary John, ore trimmer, bds 619 Thomas
Cleary John J.(Stack & Cleary) res 314 Hale
Cleary John O, lab, res 1311 Ayer
Cleary John O, lab res 422 S Jennie
Cleary Joseph J, res 610 S Sarah
Cleary Michael, bds 422 S Fannie
Cleary O, foreman ore dock, res 610 S Sarah
Cleary Owen, lab, res 812 Wells av
Cleary P F, Furniture and undertaking. Picture frames manufacturing and
framing of pictures 813 Ludington, res 628 S Jennie
Cleary Patrick, res 812 Wells av
Cleary Thomas A, res 610 S Sarah
Clement Ambrose, barber shop 807 Ludington, res 1011 Wells av
Clemo Arthur W, res 304 S Wolcott
Clemo Rev W C , pastor First M E Church, res 304 S Wolcott
Clemo Thomas W, res 304 S Wolcott
Clifford John, eng C & N W Ry, res 1011 Jacob
Clifford Katie, clk John O'Meara, res 1207 Ludington
Clifford Mamie, saleslady I Kratze, res 1207 Ludington
Clifford Mrs Mary, res 1207 Ludington
Clifford Charles, drayman, res 523 S Jennie
Clifton Mary R, res 523 S Jennie
Clifton Susan, res 523 S Jennie
Clossun Gusta domestic 213 S Dousman av
Cloutier Daniel, lab, bds 312 S Campbell
Cloutier Ludger, lab, res 323 S. Charlotte
Cloutier, Joseph, lab,bds 312 S Campbell
Clune John, teamster Ed Donavan, res 1115 Ayer
Coad Ella M, dressmaker, res 308 S Charlotte
Coan John, res 801 Ludington
Coan Thomas, scaler, bds 801 Ludington
Coenen Mary, domestic 720 Tweedy
Coffey Martha, res 310 Michigan av
Coffey Mrs Mary, wid of Edward, res 310 Michigan av
Coffey Morris, lab C & N W Ry, bds 415 Dickinson av
Coffey Mary A, res 310 Michigan av
Coffey Patrick, sailor, res 310 Michigan av
Cohen A S, variety store 912 Ludington, res same
Cohen Ida, clk A S Cohen, res same
Colbert John M, carpenter, res 309 S Jennie
Cole A A, Northwestern Life Insurance,bds The Oliver
Coleman Joseph, lab, bds 1117 Ludington
Coleman Mary, domestic 301 N Mary
Coll Maurice, trimmer ore dock, bds 803 Ludington
Coll Owen, lab, res 611 Thomas
Collaer Charles, lab, res 1117 Thomas
Collins Charles, res 610 Wells av
Collins Con, lab Washington House
Collins James, lab ore dock res 404 S Fannie
Collins James, teamster, res 610 Wells av
Collins Mrs Ann, wid of Patrick, res 610 Wells av
Collins S H, foreman the Mirror, bds 308 S Dousman av
Collins Thomas, eng C & N W Ry, res 226 N Jennie
Collins Timothy, bds Washington House
Columbia Club, James Clancey prest, A S Crose vice prest,
H M Stevenson treas, A R Moore secy. Social rooms 422 Ludington
Compeau Joseph, lab, bds, Windsor House
Commercial Hotel, W H Yockey propr, 717 Ludington
Conaghan John, lab ore dock, res 1321 Wells av
Conley Mrs Jennie, res 300 S Harrison av
Connahan Mary C, milliner Ed Erickson, res 309 N Sarah
Connahan John, res 309 N Sarah
Connahan Owen, ore trimmer, res 309 N Sarah
Connell Patrick H, eng C & N W Ry, res 404 S Campbell
Connelly Jennie M, res 329 N Fannie
Connelly John, wagon maker 1309 Sinclair, res 329 N Fannie
Connelly John P, ore trimmer, res 329 N Fannie
Connelly Phillip, finisher Furniture Co. res 329 N Fannie
Connors Joseph, lab, bds Washington House
Connors Kate, res 307 S Sarah
Connors Stephen, con C & N W Ry, res 1318 Wells av
Connors Wm, trainman C & N W Ry, res 307 S Sarah
Conpagne Mary, res 220 S Elmore
Conrad Emma, domestic Energencey Hospital, res same
Conroy Patrick, ore trimmer, res 1101 Thomas
Considine M, trainman C & N W Ry, res 509 Ruth
Conway Robert, boiler maker C & N W Ry, bds 301 N Charlotte
Conwell James, lab, bds Washington House
Cook George H. New and second hand goods, furniture, carpet, tinware,
musical Instruments and household goods of all description,
713 Ludington, res 320 S Campbell
Cook Herman, boss ore trimmer, res 306 N Jennie
Coon John, lab, bds Washington House
Cooney J J, Dealer in pianos, organs and sewing machines 404 S Charlotte,
res 601 Wells
Cooper Alvin J, clerk M L Merrill, res 308 S Charlotte
Coper Jacob, lab, res 328 S Elmore
Corbett Hubert, res 319 N Mary
Corbett Mrs Anna, wid of John, res 215 N Sarah
Corbett Thomas, lab, res 319 N Mary
Corcoran Anna, dressmaker Ella McAnlis, res 1000 Wells av
Corcoran Charles, res 1000 Wells av
Corcoran James, eng C & N W Ry, res 810 First
Corcoran James, wks C & N W Ry, res 1000 Wells av
Corcoran James J, student, res 1000 Wells av
Corcoran John (Stack & Corcoran) general merchandise 1205-7 Ludington,
res 118 S Jennie
Corcoran Mary E, res 1000 Wells av
Cordes Wm, lab, bds 411 Dickinson av
Corey Sammuel A, eng C & N W Ry, res 320 S Wolcott
Cornell Burk, wks Hanson & Jenson, bds P Jenson
Cossette Albert,lab, res 800 Wells av
Cossette Delore, carp, bds 207 Ludington
Costy Robert, lab, res 301 N Charlotte
Cotterill John R, eng C & N W Ry, res 408 S Wolcott
Cotton Dr Wm A, (Reynolds & Cotton) res 504 S Harrison av
Coughlan Thomas, cook, res 1306 Thomas
Coulombe Louis, blacksmith C & N W Ry, res 509 Thomas
County Officers, see page 12
Coupal Edwards, wks Dufort House, res same
Couisneau Joseph, brakeman C & N W Ry, bds 521 S Charlotte
Cousineau Matilda, wid of Joseph, res 521 S Charlotte
Coutermarsh Alex, res 1514 Wells av
Coutermarsh Frank, lab res 1514 Wells av
Covenah Geroge, lab, bds Washington House
Coverett Wm, lab, bds 1117 Ludington
Cox Albert H, res 217 N Mary
Cox Charles, eng C & N W Ry, res 215 N Fannie
Cox Frank J, switchman C & N W Ry, res 217 N Mary
Cox James, eng C & N W Ry, res 217 N Mar
Cox James J, eng C & N W Ry, res 702 Hale
Cox Mattie V, stenographer C & N W Ry, bds 304 S Campbell
Cox Mrs Jane, wid of John L, res 304 S Campbell
Cox Wm J, res 217 N Mary
Cox Wm M, eng C & N W Ry, res 1008 Langley
Cox Zella, stenographer George Gallup, res 304 S Campbell
Craig Wm, eng C & N W Ry, res 716 S Fannie
Craig Wm, ore trimmer, res 313 N Mary
Cram Cutler A, machinist C & N W Ry, res 404 S Elmore
Cram Mrs Augusta L,wid of Jesse, res 404 S Elmore
Crane John, con C & N W Ry, bds The Oliver
Crane John, fireman C & N W Ry, bds Commercial Hotel
Craver Burton A, clk Ry office, bds 404 Ludington
Crawley Simon, lab, bds 523 Thomas
Crawford James, res 316 Wells av
Crebo Alfred Sr, blacksmith C & N W Ry, res 231 Ogden av
Crebo Alfred Jr, machinist C & N W Ry, bds 231 Ogden av
Crebo Mary H, dressmaker, res 231 Ogden av
Cretors C H, manger I Stephenson Co's ore docks, res 402 S Campbell
Cretors John R, painter, res 330 N Mary
Crimm Emma, waitress The Oliver, bds the same
Crissman Nora, music teacher, bds 308 S Dousman ave
Cronan Nora, domestic, 417 Dickinson av
Crose A G, cashier Escanaba station C & N W Ry, res 709 Ayer
Crowley Matt, lab, bds Washington House
Cundor Emma, domestic Mchael Stern, 505 Ludington
Cunning A, Captain, bds 620 S Georgia
Cunningham J H, lab bds Washington House
Cunningham Wm, lab bds Washington House
Curran John, engineer C & N W Ry, bds The Oliver
Curry Thomas, bartender Fred Hodges, res 300 S Elmore
Curtice F E , trainman C & N W Ry, bds 301 N Charlotte
Curtice N P, con C & N W Ry, res 1106 Second
Cussick James, bds Washington House
Cusson Charles, eng C & N W Ry, res 1212 Hale
Cusson Flora, dressmkr Rose Forest, bds 1108 Ludington
Custer Louis, trainman C & N W Ry

Other City Directories

1889 Escanaba & Gladstone
1893-1895 Escanaba City
1893-1895 Gladstone City

 

Site created for the Delta County Genealogical Society
May 1998


For Broken Links and Maintance